Rhode Island General Laws 17-23-2. Signature of posters, fliers, and circulars
No person shall intentionally write, print, post, or distribute, or cause to be written, printed, posted, or distributed, a circular, flier, or poster designed or tending to injure or defeat any candidate for nomination or election to any public office, by criticizing the candidate’s personal character or political action, or designed or tending to aid, injure, or defeat any question submitted to the voters, unless there appears upon the circular, flier, or poster in a conspicuous place the name of the author and either the names of the chairperson and secretary, or of two (2) officers, of the political or other organization issuing the poster, flier, or circular, or of some voter who is responsible for it, with the voter’s name and residence, and the street and numbers, if any.
History of Section.
P.L. 1923, ch. 457, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 325, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 17-23-2; P.L. 1958, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1975, ch. 282, § 1.