Rhode Island General Laws 31-33-1. Accident reports
The operator of every motor vehicle which is in any manner involved in an accident within this state, in which any person is killed or injured, or in which damage to the property of any one person, including the operator, in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) is sustained, shall, within twenty-one (21) days after the accident, report the matter in writing to the division of motor vehicles. The report, the form of which shall be prescribed by the division of motor vehicles, shall contain information to enable the division of motor vehicles to determine whether the requirements for the deposit of security under chapters 31 and 32 of this title are inapplicable by reason of the existence of insurance or other exceptions specified in the chapters, and the administrator of the division of motor vehicles may regard the information given as true, until the contrary reasonably appears. If that operator is physically incapable of making the report, the owner of the motor vehicle involved in the accident shall, within twenty-one (21) days after learning of the accident, make the report. The operator or the owner shall furnish any additional relevant information that the division of motor vehicles shall require.