LawServer Nav Menu
Rhode Island General Laws 5-37-5.4. Time and notice of hearing
The time of the hearing shall be fixed by the hearing committee of the board as soon as is practicable. The hearing committee of the board shall issue a notice of a hearing of the charges, which shall specify the time and place of the hearing and shall notify the accused that he or she may file with the hearing committee of the board a written response within twenty (20) days of the date of service. The notice shall also notify the accused that a stenographic record of the proceedings will be kept; that he or she shall have the opportunity to appear personally and to have counsel present, with the right to produce witnesses and evidence in his or her own behalf; to cross-examine witnesses; to examine any documentary evidence that may be produced against him or her; and to have subpoenas issued by the hearing committee of the board.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 6.