LawServer Nav Menu
Rhode Island General Laws 5-37.6-3. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)  “Assessment of pain” means the act of assessing an unpleasant sensation occurring in varying degrees of severity as a consequence of injury, disease, or emotional disorder.
(2)  “Director” means the director of the department of health.
(3)  “Healthcare facilities” is defined in the same manner as in § 23-17-2.
(4)  “Healthcare provider” means any person licensed by this state to provide or lawfully providing healthcare services, including, but not limited to, a physician, dentist, optometrist, nurse, podiatrist, physical therapist, nurse practitioner, or physician’s assistant.
(5)  “Person” means any individual, trust or estate, partnership, limited-liability corporation, corporation (including associations, joint stock companies, and insurance companies), state, or political subdivision or instrumentality of a state.
(6)  “Regular basis” means a procedure done on a customary, usual, normal, orderly, even, or symmetrical schedule.
History of Section.
P.L. 2002, ch. 331, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 410, § 4.
Rhode Island General Laws 5-37-6.3. Sanctions
If the accused is found guilty of unprofessional conduct as described in § 5-37-6.2, the director, at the direction of the board, shall impose one or more of the following conditions:
(1)  Administer a reprimand;
(2)  Suspend or limit or restrict his or her license or limited registration to practice medicine;
(3)  Require him or her to serve a period of probation subject to certain conditions and requirements including, where appropriate, sanctions or restitution;
(4)  Revoke indefinitely his or her license or limited registration to practice medicine;
(5)  Require him or her to submit to the care, counseling, or treatment of a physician or program acceptable to the board;
(6)  Require him or her to participate in a program of continuing medical education in the area or areas in which he or she has been judged deficient;
(7)  Require him or her to practice under the direction of a physician in a public institution, public or private healthcare program, or private practice for a period of time specified by the board;
(8)  Assess against the physician the administrative costs of the proceedings instituted against the physician under this chapter; provided, that this assessment does not exceed thirty thousand dollars ($30,000);
(9)  Any other conditions or restrictions deemed appropriate under the circumstances.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 6; P.L. 1999, ch. 354, § 7; P.L. 2021, ch. 396, § 1, effective July 14, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 397, § 1, effective July 14, 2021.