South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-27A-10. Sentence review consolidated with direct appeal–Decision
The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal, if taken, and the review and appeal shall be consolidated for consideration. The court shall render its decision on legal errors enumerated, the factual substantiation of the verdict, and the validity of the sentence.