South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-27A-13. Reference to similar cases to be included in decision–Death sentence affirmed or set aside–Similar-case records provided to resentencing judge
The court shall include in its decision a reference to those similar cases which it took into consideration. In addition to its authority regarding correction of errors, the court, with regard to review of death sentences, shall be authorized to:
(1) Affirm the sentence of death; or