As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), and the regulations promulgated pursuant to that act;
* * *
  • Person: means any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, or any other business unit or legal entity, as the context may require. See Tennessee Code 45-20-102
  • Points and fees: means as defined in 12 C. See Tennessee Code 45-20-102
  • Rate threshold: means that the annual percentage rate of the loan at the time the loan is consummated is such that the loan is considered a mortgage pursuant to §. See Tennessee Code 45-20-102
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Total loan amount: means the term as defined in 12 C. See Tennessee Code 45-20-102
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
(2) “Annual percentage rate” means the annual percentage rate for the loan calculated according to the federal Truth-in-Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.), and the regulations, including official staff commentary, promulgated pursuant to that act, by the board of governors of the federal reserve system;
(3) “Bona fide loan discount points” means loan discount points actually paid by the borrower to the lender for the purpose of reducing, and that in fact result in a bona fide reduction of, the interest rate applicable to the loan by a minimum of twenty-five (25) basis points per discount point;
(4) “Borrower” means a natural person obligated to pay a home loan, including a co-borrower;
(5) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of financial institutions;
(6) “Construction loan” means a loan for the initial construction of a borrower’s principal dwelling on land owned by the borrower, with a maturity of less than eighteen (18) months, that only requires the payment of interest until the time that the entire unpaid balance is due and payable, or a fee in lieu of interest;
(7) “Department” means the department of financial institutions;
(8) “High-cost home loan” means a home loan in which the terms of the loan meet or exceed the rate threshold or the total points and fees threshold;
(9) “Home loan” means a loan in which:
(A) The principal amount of the loan does not exceed the lesser of the conforming loan size limit for a single-family dwelling as established by the federal national mortgage association, or three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000);
(B) The debt is incurred primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
(C) The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate in this state, upon which there is located or there is to be located a structure:
(i) Designed principally for occupancy by one (1) to four (4) families; and
(ii) That is or will be occupied by a borrower as the borrower’s principal dwelling; and
(D) “Home loan” does not include:
(i) Any residential mortgage transaction as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(24);
(ii) An open-end credit loan as defined in section 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(20), and as used in the official staff commentary of the board of governors of the federal reserve system, except as provided in § 45-20-106;
(iii) A reverse mortgage transaction, as defined in title 47, chapter 30;
(iv) A construction loan; and
(v) Any loan that is insured or guaranteed by, securitized for, or sold to a government agency, including the department of housing and urban development, the department of veteran affairs, the Tennessee housing development agency, or the United States department of agriculture;
(10) “Lender” means “lender” as defined in 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2. “Lender” also means a “mortgage loan broker” as defined in § 45-13-102;
(11) “Person” means any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, or any other business unit or legal entity, as the context may require;
(12)
(A) “Points and fees” means as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 226.32, and as used in the official staff commentary of the board of governors of the federal reserve system;
(B) “Points and fees” shall exclude up to and including two (2) bona fide loan discount points; and
(C) “Points and fees” shall not include charges for all items listed in 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7), as provided in 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(b)(1)(iii), where the charges are paid to an affiliate of the lender and the amount is reasonably consistent with amounts charged for comparable services by a party not affiliated with the lender at the time the loan is made; provided, however, that only the amount of the charge that exceeds the charge for comparable items shall be included within the term “points and fees”;
(13) “Principal loan amount” is the total amount of money paid to, received by, or credited to the account of the borrower on which interest is to be computed;
(14) “Rate threshold” means that the annual percentage rate of the loan at the time the loan is consummated is such that the loan is considered a mortgage pursuant to § 152 of the Home Ownership Equity Protection Act of 1994 (15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)), and the regulations adopted pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa) by the federal reserve system, including 12 C.F.R. § 226.32, and as used in the official staff commentary of the board of governors of the federal reserve system;
(15) “Servicer” means any person who in the regular course of business assumes responsibility for servicing and accepting payments for a high-cost home loan;
(16) “Total loan amount” means the term as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 226.32 and as used in the official staff commentary of the board of governors of the federal reserve system; and
(17) “Total points and fees threshold” means the total points and fees payable by the borrower at or before the loan closing that exceed:
* * *