§ 65-11-101 Construction and repair
§ 65-11-102 Noncompliance with section 65 – 11 – 101 – Penalty
§ 65-11-103 Construction, maintenance and repair
§ 65-11-104 Noncompliance with section 65 – 11 – 103 – Misdemeanor
§ 65-11-105 Form of railroad crossing sign
§ 65-11-106 Liability for blocking street crossing
§ 65-11-107 Elimination of grade crossings over public highways
§ 65-11-108 Location and character of substituted crossing
§ 65-11-109 Compliance with order to eliminate grade crossing
§ 65-11-110 Apportionment of work in constructing underpass or overpass
§ 65-11-111 Apportionment of cost of eliminating grade crossing
§ 65-11-112 Maintenance of underpass or overpass
§ 65-11-113 Automatic warning or protective devices
§ 65-11-115 Installation of warning strips authorized
§ 65-11-116 Competitive bidding – Negotiating labor costs
    (A) Causing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any person, physically restraining or confining any person or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
  • Commercial sex act: means :
    (A) Any sexually explicit conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to or received by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion or deception or which conduct is induced or obtained from a person under eighteen (18) years of age. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Deadly weapon: means :
    (A) A firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
  • Deception: means :
    (A) Creating or confirming another person's impression of an existing fact or past event that is false and that the accused knows or believes to be false. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
  • Defendant: means a person accused of an offense under this title and includes any person who aids or abets the commission of such offense. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Financial harm: includes extortion as defined by §. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
  • Force: means compulsion by the use of physical power or violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
  • Forced labor or services: means labor or services that are performed or provided by another person and are obtained or maintained through the defendant's:
    (A) Causing or threatening to cause serious harm to any person. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
  • Government: means the state or any political subdivision of the state, and includes any branch or agency of the state, a county, municipality or other political subdivision. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Harm: means anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage or injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person affected is interested. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
  • Highway: includes public bridges and may be held equivalent to the words "county way" "county road" or "state road". See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Human trafficking offense: means the commission of any act that constitutes the criminal offense of:
    (A) Involuntary labor servitude, under §. See Tennessee Code 39-13-314
  • Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
  • Involuntary servitude: means the condition of a person who is compelled by force, coercion or imprisonment and against the person's will to labor for another, whether paid or not. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Knowing: means that a person acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
  • Labor: means work of economic or financial value. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
  • Law enforcement officer: means an officer, employee or agent of government who has a duty imposed by law to:
    (A) Maintain public order. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Minor: means any person under eighteen (18) years of age. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
  • Minor: means an individual who is less than eighteen (18) years of age. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Obtain: means , in relation to labor or services, to secure performance of labor or services. See Tennessee Code 39-13-301
* * *