Texas Business Organizations Code 2.010 – Prohibited Activities of Nonprofit Corporation
A nonprofit corporation may not be organized or registered under this code to conduct its affairs in this state to:
(1) engage in or operate as a group hospital service, rural credit union, agricultural and livestock pool, mutual loan corporation, cooperative association under Chapter 251, cooperative credit association, farmers’ cooperative society, Co-operative Marketing Act corporation, rural electric cooperative corporation, telephone cooperative corporation, or fraternal organization operating under the lodge system and incorporated under Subchapter C, Chapter 23;
(2) engage in water supply or sewer service except as an entity incorporated under Chapter 67, Water Code; or
(3) engage in a business or activity that may not be engaged in by a nonprofit corporation without first obtaining a license under the laws of this state and a license to engage in that business or activity cannot lawfully be granted to the corporation.