Texas Election Code 15.054 – Documentation of Residence for Purposes of Confirmation Notice Response
(a) For purposes of § 15.053, a voter’s residence may be documented by providing a photocopy of the first document, beginning with Subdivision (1) and continuing through Subdivision (6), in the following list that corresponds to the voter’s residence under § 1.015:
(1) a driver’s license issued to the voter by the Department of Public Safety that has not expired or, if the voter has notified the department of a change of address under § 521.054, Transportation Code, an affidavit from the voter stating the new address contained in the notification;
(2) a personal identification card issued to the voter by the Department of Public Safety that has not expired or, if the voter has notified the department of a change of address under § 521.054, Transportation Code, an affidavit from the voter stating the new address contained in the notification;
(3) a license to carry a concealed handgun issued to the voter by the Department of Public Safety that has not expired or, if the voter has notified the department of a change of address under § 411.181, Government Code, an affidavit from the voter stating the new address contained in the notification;
(4) an appraisal district document showing the address the voter claims as a homestead in this state;
(5) a utility bill addressed to the voter’s residence address; or
(6) an official tax document or Texas Department of Motor Vehicles document showing the registration address of a vehicle the voter owns.
(b) A voter whose residence in this state has no address may document residence under this section by executing an affidavit stating that the voter’s residence in this state has no address, providing a concise description of the location of the voter’s residence, and delivering the affidavit to the registrar with the voter’s response to the confirmation notice.