Texas Election Code 15.054 – Documentation of Residence for Purposes of Confirmation Notice Response
(a) For purposes of § 15.053, a voter’s residence may be documented by providing a photocopy of the first document, beginning with Subdivision (1) and continuing through Subdivision (6), in the following list that corresponds to the voter’s residence under § 1.015:
(1) a driver’s license issued to the voter by the Department of Public Safety that has not expired or, if the voter has notified the department of a change of address under § 521.054, Transportation Code, an affidavit from the voter stating the new address contained in the notification;
(2) a personal identification card issued to the voter by the Department of Public Safety that has not expired or, if the voter has notified the department of a change of address under § 521.054, Transportation Code, an affidavit from the voter stating the new address contained in the notification;
(3) a license to carry a concealed handgun issued to the voter by the Department of Public Safety that has not expired or, if the voter has notified the department of a change of address under § 411.181, Government Code, an affidavit from the voter stating the new address contained in the notification;
(4) an appraisal district document showing the address the voter claims as a homestead in this state;
(5) a utility bill addressed to the voter’s residence address; or
(6) an official tax document or Texas Department of Motor Vehicles document showing the registration address of a vehicle the voter owns.
(b) A voter whose residence in this state has no address may document residence under this section by executing an affidavit stating that the voter’s residence in this state has no address, providing a concise description of the location of the voter’s residence, and delivering the affidavit to the registrar with the voter’s response to the confirmation notice.
(A) a judge, former judge, or retired judge of a United States court of appeals;
(B) a judge, former judge, or retired judge of a United States district court;
(C) a judge, former judge, or retired judge of a United States bankruptcy court; or
(D) a magistrate judge, former magistrate judge, or retired magistrate judge of a United States district court. See Texas Election Code 1.005 - Residence address: means the street address and any apartment number, or the address at which mail is received if the residence has no address, and the city, state, and zip code that correspond to a person's residence. See Texas Election Code 1.005
- State judge: means :
(A) a judge, former judge, or retired judge of an appellate court, a district court, a constitutional county court, a county court at law, or a statutory probate court of this state;
(B) an associate judge appointed under Chapter 201, Family Code, or a retired associate judge or former associate judge appointed under that chapter;
(C) a magistrate or associate judge appointed under Chapter 54 or Texas Election Code 1.005 - United States: includes a department, bureau, or other agency of the United States of America. See Texas Government Code 311.005
(c) The address described by Subsection (a)(4) may not be a commercial post office box or similar location that does not correspond to a residence.
(d) This section does not apply to:
(1) a voter who is a member of the armed forces of the United States or the spouse or a dependent of a member;
(2) a voter enrolled as a full-time student who lives on campus at an institution of higher education;
(3) a voter whose address is confidential under Subchapter C, Chapter 56, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(4) a federal judge, state judge, or spouse of a federal or state judge whose driver’s license includes the street address of a courthouse under § 521.121, Transportation Code; or
(5) a peace officer whose driver’s license omits the officer’s actual residence address under § 521.1211, Transportation Code.
(e) Subsection (a)(1) does not apply to a voter who holds a commercial driver’s license under Subchapter C, Chapter 522, Transportation Code.
(f) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, a voter enrolled as a full-time student who lives on campus at an institution of higher education may use the address of a post office box located on the campus of the institution or in a dormitory owned or operated by the institution to confirm the voter’s residence.
(g) The secretary of state shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.