Texas Election Code 181.068 – Party’s Certification of Nominees
(a) The presiding officer of each convention held under this chapter shall certify, in a format prescribed by the secretary of state, for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each candidate nominated by the convention.
(b) Not later than the 20th day after the date of the convention making the nomination, the presiding officer shall deliver the certification to:
(1) the authority responsible for having the official general election ballot prepared in the county, for certification of a county or precinct office; or
(2) the secretary of state, for certification of a statewide or district office.
(c) A presiding officer may not certify a candidate’s name if, before delivering the certification, the presiding officer learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.