Texas Government Code 2166.5011 – Removal, Relocation, or Alteration of a Monument or Memorial
(a) In this section, “monument or memorial” means a permanent monument, memorial, or other designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol, building name, or street name, that:
(1) is located on state property; and
(2) honors a citizen of this state for military or war-related service.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a monument or memorial may be removed, relocated, or altered only:
(1) by the legislature;
(2) by the Texas Historical Commission;
(3) by the State Preservation Board; or
(4) as provided by Subsection (c).