Texas Health and Safety Code 611.007 – Revocation of Consent
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a patient or a patient’s legally authorized representative may revoke a disclosure consent to a professional at any time. A revocation is valid only if it is written, dated, and signed by the patient or legally authorized representative.
(b) A patient may not revoke a disclosure that is required for purposes of making payment to the professional for mental health care services provided to the patient.