Texas Health and Safety Code 822.113 – Offense and Penalty
(a) A person commits an offense if the person violates § 822.103(a), § 822.106, or § 822.110(a) or (b). Each animal with respect to which there is a violation and each day that a violation continues is a separate offense.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly sells or otherwise transfers ownership of a dangerous wild animal to a person who does not have a certificate of registration for that animal as required by this subchapter.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C misdemeanor | up to $500 |