Utah Code 10-9a-515. Regulation of amateur radio antennas
(1) | A municipality may not enact or enforce an ordinance that does not comply with the ruling of the Federal Communications Commission in “Amateur Radio Preemption, 101 FCC 2nd 952 (1985)” or a regulation related to amateur radio service adopted under 47 C.F.R. part 97. |
(a) | a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class; |
(b) | a town, as classified in Section 10-2-301; or |
(c) | a metro township as that term is defined in Section 10-2a-403 unless the term is used in the context of authorizing, governing, or otherwise regulating the provision of municipal services. See Utah Code 10-1-104 | ||||
(2) | If a municipality adopts an ordinance involving the placement, screening, or height of an amateur radio antenna based on health, safety, or aesthetic conditions, the ordinance shall:
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 254, 2005 General Session