13-51-108.  Insurance.
(1)  A transportation network company or a transportation network driver shall maintain insurance that covers, on a primary basis, a transportation network driver’s use of a vehicle during a prearranged ride and that includes:
(a)  an acknowledgment that the transportation network driver is using the vehicle in connection with a transportation network company during a prearranged ride or that the transportation network driver is otherwise using the vehicle for a commercial purpose;
(b)  liability coverage for a minimum amount of $1,000,000 per occurrence;
(c)  personal injury protection to the extent required under Sections 31A-22-306 through 31A-22-309;
(d)  uninsured motorist coverage where required by Section 31A-22-305; and
(e)  underinsured motorist coverage where required by Section 31A-22-305.3.
(2)  A transportation network company or a transportation network driver shall maintain insurance that covers, on a primary basis, a transportation network driver’s use of a vehicle during a waiting period and that includes:
(a)  an acknowledgment that the transportation network driver is using the vehicle in connection with a transportation network company during a waiting period or that the transportation network driver is otherwise using the vehicle for a commercial purpose;
(b)  liability coverage in a minimum amount, per occurrence, of:
(i)  $50,000 to any one individual;
(ii)  $100,000 to all individuals; and
(iii)  $30,000 for property damage;
(c)  personal injury protection to the extent required under Sections 31A-22-306 through 31A-22-309;
(d)  uninsured motorist coverage where required by Section 31A-22-305; and
(e)  underinsured motorist coverage where required by Section 31A-22-305.3.
(3)  A transportation network company and a transportation network driver may satisfy the requirements of Subsections (1) and (2) by:
(a)  the transportation network driver purchasing coverage that complies with Subsections (1) and (2);
(b)  the transportation network company purchasing, on the transportation network driver’s behalf, coverage that complies with Subsections (1) and (2); or
(c)  a combination of Subsections (3)(a) and (b).
(4)  An insurer may offer to a transportation network driver a personal automobile liability insurance policy, or an amendment or endorsement to a personal automobile liability policy, that:
(a)  covers a private passenger motor vehicle while used to provide transportation network services; and
(b)  satisfies the coverage requirements described in Subsection (1) or (2).
(5)  Nothing in this section requires a personal automobile insurance policy to provide coverage while a driver is providing transportation network services.
(6)  If a transportation network company does not purchase a policy that complies with Subsections (1) and (2) on behalf of a transportation network driver, the transportation network company shall verify that the driver has purchased a policy that complies with Subsections (1) and (2).
(7)  An insurance policy that a transportation network company or a transportation network driver maintains under Subsection (1) or (2):
(a)  satisfies the security requirements of Section 41-12a-301; and
(b)  may be placed with:
(i)  an insurer that is certified under Section 31A-4-103; or
(ii)  a surplus lines insurer eligible under Section 31A-15-103.
(8)  An insurer that provides coverage for a transportation network driver explicitly for the transportation network driver’s transportation network services under Subsection (1) or (2) shall have the duty to defend a liability claim arising from an occurrence while the transportation network driver is providing transportation network services.
(9)  If insurance a transportation network driver maintains under Subsection (1) or (2) lapses or ceases to exist, a transportation network company shall provide coverage complying with Subsection (1) or (2) beginning with the first dollar of a claim.
(10)
(a)  An insurance policy that a transportation network company or transportation network driver maintains under Subsection (1) or (2) may not provide that coverage is dependent on a transportation network driver’s personal automobile insurance policy first denying a claim.
(b)  Subsection (10)(a) does not apply to coverage a transportation network company provides under Subsection (9) in the event a transportation network driver’s coverage under Subsection (1) or (2) lapses or ceases to exist.
(11)  A personal automobile insurer:
(a)  notwithstanding Section 31A-22-302, may offer a personal automobile liability policy that excludes coverage for a loss that arises from the use of the insured vehicle to provide transportation network services; and
(b)  does not have the duty to defend or indemnify a loss if an exclusion described in Subsection (11)(a) excludes coverage according to the policy’s terms.
Amended by Chapter 138, 2016 General Session
Amended by Chapter 359, 2016 General Session