26B-1-414.  Child Care Center Licensing Committee — Duties.
(1)
(a)  The Child Care Center Licensing Committee shall be comprised of 12 members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance with this Subsection (1).
* * *
(i)  have at least five years of experience as an owner in or director of a for profit or not-for-profit center based child care as defined in Section 26B-2-401; and
(ii)  hold an active license as a child care center from the department to provide center based child care as defined in Section 26B-2-401.
(c)  The governor shall appoint two members who hold an active license as a residential child care provider and one member who is a certified residential child care provider.
(d)
(i)  The governor shall appoint one member to represent each of the following:
(A)  a parent with a child in a licensed center based child care facility;
(B)  a parent with a child in a residential based child care facility;
(C)  a child development expert from the state system of higher education;
(D)  except as provided in Subsection (1)(f), a pediatrician licensed in the state;
(E)  a health care provider; and
(F)  an architect licensed in the state.
(ii)  Except as provided in Subsection (1)(d)(i)(C), a member appointed under Subsection (1) (d)(i) may not be an employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state.
(e)  At least one member described in Subsection (1)(b) shall at the time of appointment reside in a county that is not a county of the first class.
(f)  For the appointment described in Subsection (1)(d)(i)(D), the governor may appoint a health care professional who specializes in pediatric health if:
(i)  the health care professional is licensed under:
(A)  Title 58, Chapter 31b, Nurse Practice Act, as an advanced practice nurse practitioner; or
* * *
(8)  A member of the licensing committee may not receive compensation or benefits for the member’s service, but may receive per diem and travel expenses as allowed in:
(a)  Section 63A-3-106;
(b)  Section 63A-3-107; and
(c)  rules made by the Division of Finance in accordance with Sections 63A-3-106 and 63A-3-107.
(9)  The licensing committee shall:
(a)  in concurrence with the department and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules that govern center based child care and residential child care, as those terms are defined in Section 26B-2-401, as necessary to protect qualifying children’s common needs for a safe and healthy environment, to provide for:
(i)  adequate facilities and equipment; and
(ii)  competent caregivers considering the age of the children and the type of program offered by the licensee
(b)  in concurrence with the department and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules necessary to carry out the purposes of 4, that govern center based child care and residential child care, as those terms are defined in Section 26B-2-401, in the following areas:
(i)  requirements for applications, the application process, and compliance with other applicable statutes and rules;
(ii)  documentation, policies, and procedures that providers shall have in place in order to be licensed, in accordance with this Subsection (9);
(iii)  categories, classifications, and duration of initial and ongoing licenses;
* * *