Utah Code 48-3a-304. Liability of members and managers
(1) | A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited liability company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. This Subsection (1) applies regardless of the dissolution of the limited liability company. |
(a) | has become a member of a limited liability company under Section 48-3a-401 or was a member in a company when the company became subject to this chapter under Section 48-3a-1405; and |
(b) | has not dissociated under Section 48-3a-602. See Utah Code 48-3a-102 |
(2) | The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager of the limited liability company for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited liability company. |
Enacted by Chapter 412, 2013 General Session