Utah Code 49-14-301. Contributions — Two divisions — Election by employer to pay employee contributions — Accounting for and vesting of member contributions — Deductions
(1) | Participating employers and members shall jointly pay the certified contribution rates to the office to maintain this system on a financially and actuarially sound basis. |
(a) | the member; and |
(b) | the participating employer on the member's behalf under Section 414(h) of the Internal Revenue Code. See Utah Code 49-11-102 | ||||
(2) | For purposes of determining contribution rates, this system is divided into two divisions according to Social Security coverage as follows:
(3) | In addition to the divisions under Subsection (2) and for the purpose of determining contribution rates, each division under Subsection (2) is further divided as follows:
(5) |
(6) |
(7) | Contribution rates for a participating employer may be different than for other participating employers based on the participating employer’s current funding status and actuarial experience. |
Amended by Chapter 227, 2008 General Session