53-10-108.  Restrictions on access, use, and contents of division records — Limited use of records for employment purposes — Challenging accuracy of records — Usage fees — Missing children records — Penalty for misuse of records.
* * *
    (h)  In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the division may make rules to implement this Subsection (4).
    (i)  The division or the division’s employees are not liable for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, or any other claim in connection with the contents of information disseminated under Subsections (2)(c) through (j).
    (5)
    (a)  Except as provided in Subsection (5)(b), (c), (d), or (e), or as otherwise authorized under state law, criminal history record information obtained from division files may be used only for the purposes for which the information was provided.
    (b)  A criminal history provided to an agency under Subsection (2)(f) may be provided by the agency to the individual who is the subject of the history, another licensed child-placing agency, or the attorney for the adoptive parents for the purpose of facilitating an adoption.
    (c)  A criminal history of a defendant provided to a criminal justice agency under Subsection (2)(a) may also be provided by the prosecutor to a defendant’s defense counsel, upon request during the discovery process, for the purpose of establishing a defense in a criminal case.
    (d)  A public transit district, as described in 8, that is under contract with a state agency to provide services may, for the purposes of complying with Subsection 26B-6-410(5), provide a criminal history record to the state agency or the agency’s designee.
    (e)  Criminal history record information obtained from a national source may be disseminated if the dissemination is authorized by a policy issued by the Criminal Justice Information Services Division or other federal law.
    (6)
    (a)  A qualifying entity under Subsection (2)(c) may submit fingerprints to the bureau and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a local and national background check under the provisions of the National Child Protection Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. § 5119 et seq.
    (b)  A qualifying entity under Subsection (2)(c) that submits fingerprints under Subsection (6)(a):
    (i)  shall meet all VECHS requirements for using VECHS; and
    (ii)  may only submit fingerprints for an employee, volunteer, or applicant who has resided in Utah for the seven years before the day on which the qualifying entity submits the employee’s, volunteer’s, or applicant’s fingerprints.
    (7)
    (a)  This section does not preclude the use of the division’s central computing facilities for the storage and retrieval of criminal history record information.
    (b)  This information shall be stored so the information cannot be modified, destroyed, or accessed by unauthorized agencies or individuals.
    (8)  Direct access through remote computer terminals to criminal history record information in the division’s files is limited to those agencies authorized by the commissioner under procedures designed to prevent unauthorized access to this information.
    (9)
* * *
    (i)  The commissioner shall establish procedures for an individual to challenge the completeness and accuracy of criminal history record information contained in the division’s computerized criminal history files regarding that individual.
    (ii)  These procedures shall include provisions for amending any information found to be inaccurate or incomplete.
    (10)  The private security agencies as provided in Subsection (2)(g):
    (a)  shall be charged for access; and
    (b)  shall be registered with the division according to rules made by the division under Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
    (11)  Before providing information requested under this section, the division shall give priority to a criminal justice agency’s needs.
    (12)
    (a)  It is a class B misdemeanor for a person to knowingly or intentionally access, use, disclose, or disseminate a record created, maintained, or to which access is granted by the division or any information contained in a record created, maintained, or to which access is granted by the division for a purpose prohibited or not permitted by statute, rule, regulation, or policy of a governmental entity.
    (b)  A person who discovers or becomes aware of any unauthorized use of records created or maintained, or to which access is granted by the division shall inform the commissioner and the director of the bureau of the unauthorized use.
    (13)
    (a)  Subject to Subsection (13)(b), a qualifying entity or an entity described in Subsection (2) may request that the division register fingerprints taken for the purpose of conducting current and future criminal background checks under this section with:
    (i)  the WIN Database rap back system, or any successor system;
    (ii)  the FBI Rap Back System; or
    (iii)  a system maintained by the division.
    (b)  A qualifying entity or an entity described in Subsection (2) may only make a request under Subsection (13)(a) if the entity:
    (i)  has the authority through state or federal statute or federal executive order;
    (ii)  obtains a signed waiver from the individual whose fingerprints are being registered; and
    (iii)  establishes a privacy risk mitigation strategy to ensure that the entity only receives notifications for individuals with whom the entity maintains an authorizing relationship.
    (14)  The division is authorized to submit fingerprints to the FBI Rap Back System to be retained in the FBI Rap Back System for the purpose of being searched by future submissions to the FBI Rap Back System, including latent fingerprint searches.
    (15)
    (a)  The division shall impose fees set in accordance with Section 63J-1-504 for the applicant fingerprint card, name check, and to register fingerprints under Subsection (13)(a).
* * *