58-55-503.  Penalty for unlawful conduct — Citations.
(1)  As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
* * *
(ii)  In issuing a final order for a second or subsequent offense under Subsection (5)(i)(i), the division shall comply with the requirements of this section.
(j)  In addition to any other licensure sanction or fine imposed under this section, the division shall revoke the license of a licensee that violates Subsection 58-55-501(23) or (24) two or more times within a 12-month period, unless, with respect to a violation of Subsection 58-55-501(23), the licensee can demonstrate that the licensee successfully verified the federal legal working status of the individual who was the subject of the violation using a status verification system, as defined in Section 13-47-102.
(k)  For purposes of this Subsection (4), a violation of Subsection 58-55-501(23) or (24) for each individual is considered a separate violation.
(6)  If a person violates Section 58-55-501, the division may not treat the violation as a subsequent violation of a previous violation if the violation occurs five years or more after the day on which the person committed the previous violation.
(7)  If, after an investigation, the division determines that a person has committed multiple of the same type of violation of Section 58-55-501, the division may treat each violation as a separate violation of Section 58-55-501 and apply a penalty under this section to each violation.
(8)
(a)  A penalty imposed by the director under Subsection (5) shall be deposited into the Commerce Service Account created by Section 13-1-2.
(b)  A penalty that is not paid may be collected by the director by either referring the matter to a collection agency or bringing an action in the district court of the county in which the person against whom the penalty is imposed resides or in the county where the office of the director is located.
(c)  A county attorney or the attorney general of the state shall provide legal assistance and advice to the director in an action to collect a penalty.
(d)  In an action brought to collect a penalty, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.
Amended by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session
Amended by Chapter 223, 2023 General Session