59-10-136.  Domicile — Temporary absence from state.
(1)
(a)  An individual is considered to have domicile in this state if:
(i)  except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), a dependent with respect to whom the individual or the individual’s spouse claims a personal exemption or a tax credit under Section 24, Internal Revenue Code, on the individual’s or individual’s spouse’s federal individual income tax return is enrolled in a public kindergarten, public elementary school, or public secondary school in this state; or
* * *
(c)  the individual or the individual’s spouse asserts residency in this state for purposes of filing an individual income tax return under this chapter, including asserting that the individual or the individual’s spouse is a part-year resident of this state for the portion of the taxable year for which the individual or the individual’s spouse is a resident of this state.
(3)
(a)  Subject to Subsection (3)(b), if the requirements of Subsection (1) or (2) are not met for an individual to be considered to have domicile in this state, the individual is considered to have domicile in this state if:
(i)  the individual or the individual’s spouse has a permanent home in this state to which the individual or the individual’s spouse intends to return after being absent; and
(ii)  the individual or the individual’s spouse has voluntarily fixed the individual’s or the individual’s spouse’s habitation in this state, not for a special or temporary purpose, but with the intent of making a permanent home.
(b)  The determination of whether an individual is considered to have domicile in this state under Subsection (3)(a) shall be based on the preponderance of the evidence, taking into consideration the totality of the following facts and circumstances:
(i)  whether the individual or the individual’s spouse has a driver license in this state;
(ii)  whether a dependent with respect to whom the individual or the individual’s spouse claims a personal exemption or a tax credit under Section 24, Internal Revenue Code, on the individual’s or individual’s spouse’s federal individual income tax return is a resident student in accordance with Section 53B-8-102 who is enrolled in an institution of higher education described in Section 53B-2-101 in this state;
(iii)  the nature and quality of the living accommodations that the individual or the individual’s spouse has in this state as compared to another state;
(iv)  the presence in this state of a spouse or dependent with respect to whom the individual or the individual’s spouse claims a personal exemption or a tax credit under Section 24, Internal Revenue Code, on the individual’s or individual’s spouse’s federal individual income tax return;
(v)  the physical location in which earned income as defined in Section 32(c)(2), Internal Revenue Code, is earned by the individual or the individual’s spouse;
(vi)  the state of registration of a vehicle as defined in Section 59-12-102 owned or leased by the individual or the individual’s spouse;
(vii)  whether the individual or the individual’s spouse is a member of a church, a club, or another similar organization in this state;
(viii)  whether the individual or the individual’s spouse lists an address in this state on mail, a telephone listing, a listing in an official government publication, other correspondence, or another similar item;
* * *
(5)  Notwithstanding Subsections (2) and (3), for individuals who are spouses for purposes of this section and one of the spouses has domicile under this section, the other spouse is not considered to have domicile in this state under Subsection (2) or (3) if one of the spouses establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that, during the taxable year and for three taxable years prior to that taxable year, that other spouse:
(a)  is not an owner of property in this state;
(b)  does not return to this state for more than 30 days in a calendar year;
(c)  has not received earned income as defined in Section 32(c)(2), Internal Revenue Code, in this state;
(d)  has not voted in this state in a regular general election, municipal general election, primary election, or special election; and
(e)  does not have a driver license in this state.
(6)
(a)  Except as provided in Subsection (5), an individual is considered to have domicile in this state in accordance with this section, the individual’s spouse is considered to have domicile in this state.
(b)  For purposes of this section, an individual is not considered to have a spouse if:
(i)  the individual is legally separated or divorced from the spouse; or
(ii)  the individual and the individual’s spouse claim married filing separately filing status for purposes of filing a federal individual income tax return for the taxable year.
(c)  Except as provided in Subsection (6)(b)(ii), for purposes of this section, an individual’s filing status on a federal individual income tax return or a return filed under this chapter may not be considered in determining whether an individual has a spouse.
(7)  For purposes of this section, whether or not an individual or the individual’s spouse claims a property tax residential exemption under Chapter 2, Property Tax Act, for the residential property that is the primary residence of a tenant of the individual or the individual’s spouse may not be considered in determining domicile in this state.
Amended by Chapter 392, 2021 General Session