53B-8-102.  Definitions — Resident student status — Exceptions.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Eligible person” means an individual who is entitled to post-secondary educational benefits under Title 38 U.S.C., Veterans’ Benefits.
(b)  “Immediate family member” means an individual’s spouse or dependent child.
(c)  “Military service member” means an individual who:
(i)  is serving on active duty in the United States Armed Forces within the state of Utah;
(ii)  is a member of a reserve component of the United States Armed Forces assigned in Utah;
(iii)  is a member of the Utah National Guard; or
(iv)  maintains domicile in Utah, as described in Subsection (9)(a), but is assigned outside of Utah pursuant to federal permanent change of station orders.
(d)  “Military veteran” has the same meaning as veteran in Section 68-3-12.5.
(e)  “Parent” means a student’s biological or adoptive parent.
(2)  The meaning of “resident student” is determined by reference to the general law on the subject of domicile, except as provided in this section.
(3)
(a)  Institutions within the state system of higher education may grant resident student status to any student who has come to Utah and established residency for the purpose of attending an institution of higher education, and who, prior to registration as a resident student:
(i)  has maintained continuous Utah residency status for one full year;
(ii)  has signed a written declaration that the student has relinquished residency in any other state; and
(iii)  has submitted objective evidence that the student has taken overt steps to establish permanent residency in Utah and that the student does not maintain a residence elsewhere.
(b)  Evidence to satisfy the requirements under Subsection (3)(a)(iii) includes:
(i)  a Utah high school transcript issued in the past year confirming attendance at a Utah high school in the past 12 months;
(ii)  a Utah voter registration dated a reasonable period prior to application;
(iii)  a Utah driver license or identification card with an original date of issue or a renewal date several months prior to application;
(iv)  a Utah vehicle registration dated a reasonable period prior to application;
(v)  evidence of employment in Utah for a reasonable period prior to application;
(vi)  proof of payment of Utah resident income taxes for the previous year;
(vii)  a rental agreement showing the student’s name and Utah address for at least 12 months prior to application; and
(viii)  utility bills showing the student’s name and Utah address for at least 12 months prior to application.
(c)  A student who is claimed as a dependent on the tax returns of a person who is not a resident of Utah is not eligible to apply for resident student status.
(4)  Except as provided in Subsection (8), an institution within the state system of higher education may establish stricter criteria for determining resident student status.
(5)  If an institution does not have a minimum credit-hour requirement, that institution shall honor the decision of another institution within the state system of higher education to grant a student resident student status, unless:
(a)  the student obtained resident student status under false pretenses; or
(b)  the facts existing at the time of the granting of resident student status have changed.
(6)  Within the limits established in Title 53B, Chapter 8, Tuition Waiver and Scholarships, each institution within the state system of higher education may, regardless of its policy on obtaining resident student status, waive nonresident tuition either in whole or in part, but not other fees.
(7)  In addition to the waivers of nonresident tuition under Subsection (6), each institution may, as athletic scholarships, grant full waiver of fees and nonresident tuition, up to the maximum number allowed by the appropriate athletic conference as recommended by the president of each institution.
(8)  Notwithstanding Subsection (3), an institution within the state system of higher education shall grant resident student status for tuition purposes to:
(a)  a military service member, if the military service member provides:
(i)  the military service member’s current United States military identification card; and
(ii)
(A)  a statement from the military service member’s current commander, or equivalent, stating that the military service member is assigned in Utah; or
(B)  evidence that the military service member is domiciled in Utah, as described in Subsection (9)(a);
(b)  a military service member’s immediate family member, if the military service member’s immediate family member provides:
(i)
(A)  the military service member’s current United States military identification card; or
(B)  the immediate family member’s current United States military identification card; and
(ii)
(A)  a statement from the military service member’s current commander, or equivalent, stating that the military service member is assigned in Utah; or
(B)  evidence that the military service member is domiciled in Utah, as described in Subsection (9)(a);
(c)  a military veteran, regardless of whether the military veteran served in Utah, if the military veteran provides:
(i)  evidence of an honorable or general discharge;
(ii)  a signed written declaration that the military veteran has relinquished residency in any other state and does not maintain a residence elsewhere;
(iii)  objective evidence that the military veteran has demonstrated an intent to establish residency in Utah, which may include any one of the following:
(A)  a Utah voter registration card;
(B)  a Utah driver license or identification card;
(C)  a Utah vehicle registration;
(D)  evidence of employment in Utah;
(E)  a rental agreement showing the military veteran’s name and Utah address; or
(F)  utility bills showing the military veteran’s name and Utah address;
* * *