Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-103.  Sales and use tax base — Rates — Effective dates — Use of sales and use tax revenues.
(1)  A tax is imposed on the purchaser as provided in this part on the purchase price or sales price for amounts paid or charged for the following transactions:
* * *
    (iv)  coal;
    (v)  fuel oil; or
    (vi)  other fuels;
    (d)  sales of the following for residential use:
    (i)  gas;
    (ii)  electricity;
    (iii)  heat;
    (iv)  coal;
    (v)  fuel oil; or
    (vi)  other fuels;
    (e)  sales of prepared food;
    (f)  except as provided in Section 59-12-104, amounts paid or charged as admission or user fees for theaters, movies, operas, museums, planetariums, shows of any type or nature, exhibitions, concerts, carnivals, amusement parks, amusement rides, circuses, menageries, fairs, races, contests, sporting events, dances, boxing matches, wrestling matches, closed circuit television broadcasts, billiard parlors, pool parlors, bowling lanes, golf, miniature golf, golf driving ranges, batting cages, skating rinks, ski lifts, ski runs, ski trails, snowmobile trails, tennis courts, swimming pools, water slides, river runs, jeep tours, boat tours, scenic cruises, horseback rides, sports activities, or any other amusement, entertainment, recreation, exhibition, cultural, or athletic activity;
    (g)  amounts paid or charged for services for repairs or renovations of tangible personal property, unless Section 59-12-104 provides for an exemption from sales and use tax for:
    (i)  the tangible personal property; and
    (ii)  parts used in the repairs or renovations of the tangible personal property described in Subsection (1)(g)(i), regardless of whether:
    (A)  any parts are actually used in the repairs or renovations of that tangible personal property; or
    (B)  the particular parts used in the repairs or renovations of that tangible personal property are exempt from a tax under this chapter;
    (h)  except as provided in Subsection 59-12-104(7), amounts paid or charged for assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
    (i)  amounts paid or charged for tourist home, hotel, motel, or trailer court accommodations and services that are regularly rented for less than 30 consecutive days;
    (j)  amounts paid or charged for laundry or dry cleaning services;
    (k)  amounts paid or charged for leases or rentals of tangible personal property if within this state the tangible personal property is:
    (i)  stored;
    (ii)  used; or
    (iii)  otherwise consumed;
    (l)  amounts paid or charged for tangible personal property if within this state the tangible personal property is:
    (i)  stored;
    (ii)  used; or
    (iii)  consumed; and
    (m)  amounts paid or charged for a sale:
    (i)
    (A)  of a product transferred electronically; or
    (B)  of a repair or renovation of a product transferred electronically; and
    (ii)  regardless of whether the sale provides:
    (A)  a right of permanent use of the product; or
    (B)  a right to use the product that is less than a permanent use, including a right:
* * *