Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-103.  Sales and use tax base — Rates — Effective dates — Use of sales and use tax revenues.
(1)  A tax is imposed on the purchaser as provided in this part on the purchase price or sales price for amounts paid or charged for the following transactions:
* * *
    (ii)  At the end of each fiscal year, 100% of any unexpended designated sales and use tax revenue described in Subsection (5)(c)(i) shall lapse to the Water Resources Conservation and Development Fund created in Section 73-10-24.
    (d)  After making the transfers required by Subsections (5)(b) and (c), 85% of the remaining difference described in Subsection (5)(a) shall be deposited into the Water Resources Conservation and Development Fund created in Section 73-10-24 for use by the Division of Water Resources for:
    (i)  preconstruction costs:
    (A)  as defined in Subsection 73-26-103(6) for projects authorized by Title 73, Chapter 26, Bear River Development Act; and
    (B)  as defined in Subsection 73-28-103(8) for the Lake Powell Pipeline project authorized by Title 73, Chapter 28, Lake Powell Pipeline Development Act;
    (ii)  the cost of employing a civil engineer to oversee any project authorized by Title 73, Chapter 26, Bear River Development Act;
    (iii)  the cost of employing a civil engineer to oversee the Lake Powell Pipeline project authorized by Title 73, Chapter 28, Lake Powell Pipeline Development Act; and
    (iv)  other uses authorized under Sections 73-10-24, 73-10-25.1, and 73-10-30, and Subsection (4)(e)(ii) after funding the uses specified in Subsections (5)(d)(i) through (iii).
    (e)  After making the transfers required by Subsections (5)(b) and (c), 15% of the remaining difference described in Subsection (5)(a) shall be deposited each year into the Water Rights Restricted Account created by Section 73-2-1.6.
    (6)  Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a) and for taxes listed under Subsection (3)(a), each fiscal year, the commission shall deposit into the Water Infrastructure Restricted Account created in Section 73-10g-103 the amount of revenue generated by a 1/16% tax rate on the transactions described in Subsection (1) for the fiscal year.
    (7)
* * *