Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-103.  Sales and use tax base — Rates — Effective dates — Use of sales and use tax revenues.
(1)  A tax is imposed on the purchaser as provided in this part on the purchase price or sales price for amounts paid or charged for the following transactions:
* * *
    (Bb) a person other than the seller authorizes, distributes, or grants the certificate, coupon, or other documentation with the understanding that the person other than the seller will reimburse any seller to whom the certificate, coupon, or other documentation is presented;
    (II) the purchaser identifies that purchaser to the seller as a member of a group or organization allowed a price reduction or discount, except that a preferred customer card that is available to any patron of a seller does not constitute membership in a group or organization allowed a price reduction or discount; or
    (III) the price reduction or discount is identified as a third party price reduction or discount on the:
    (Aa) invoice the purchaser receives; or
    (Bb) certificate, coupon, or other documentation the purchaser presents. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Seller: includes a marketplace facilitator. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • State: means the state of Utah, its departments, and agencies. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Storage: means any keeping or retention of tangible personal property or any other taxable transaction under Subsection 59-12-103(1), in this state for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Tangible personal property: includes :
    (i) electricity;
    (ii) water;
    (iii) gas;
    (iv) steam; or
    (v) prewritten computer software, regardless of the manner in which the prewritten computer software is transferred. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Telecommunications service: includes :
    (i) an electronic conveyance, routing, or transmission with respect to which a computer processing application is used to act:
    (A) on the code, form, or protocol of the content;
    (B) for the purpose of electronic conveyance, routing, or transmission; and
    (C) regardless of whether the service:
    (I) is referred to as voice over Internet protocol service; or
    (II) is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added;
    (ii) an 800 service;
    (iii) a 900 service;
    (iv) a fixed wireless service;
    (v) a mobile wireless service;
    (vi) a postpaid calling service;
    (vii) a prepaid calling service;
    (viii) a prepaid wireless calling service; or
    (ix) a private communications service. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Town: includes , depending on population, a metro township as defined in Section 10-3c-102. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Use: means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, a product transferred electronically, or a service under Subsection 59-12-103(1), incident to the ownership or the leasing of that tangible personal property, product transferred electronically, or service. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • User fees: Fees charged to users of goods or services provided by the government. In levying or authorizing these fees, the legislature determines whether the revenue should go into the treasury or should be available to the agency providing the goods or services.
  • (a)  retail sales of tangible personal property made within the state;
    (b)  amounts paid for:
    (i)  telecommunications service, other than mobile telecommunications service, that originates and terminates within the boundaries of this state;
    (ii)  mobile telecommunications service that originates and terminates within the boundaries of one state only to the extent permitted by the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. § 116 et seq.; or
    (iii)  an ancillary service associated with a:
    (A)  telecommunications service described in Subsection (1)(b)(i); or
    (B)  mobile telecommunications service described in Subsection (1)(b)(ii);
    (c)  sales of the following for commercial use:
    (i)  gas;
    (ii)  electricity;
    (iii)  heat;
    (iv)  coal;
    (v)  fuel oil; or
    (vi)  other fuels;
    (d)  sales of the following for residential use:
    (i)  gas;
    (ii)  electricity;
    (iii)  heat;
    (iv)  coal;
    (v)  fuel oil; or
    (vi)  other fuels;
    (e)  sales of prepared food;
* * *