Utah Code 59-2-1114. Exemption of inventory or other tangible personal property held for sale
(1) | Tangible personal property present in Utah on the assessment date, at noon, held for sale in the ordinary course of business or for shipping to a final out-of-state destination within 12 months and which constitutes the inventory of any retailer, wholesaler, distributor, processor, warehouseman, manufacturer, producer, gatherer, transporter, storage provider, farmer, or livestock raiser, is exempt from property taxation. |
(a) | a domestic animal; |
(b) | a fish; |
(c) | a fur-bearing animal; |
(d) | a honeybee; or |
(e) | poultry. See Utah Code 59-2-102
Amended by Chapter 324, 2010 General Session |