59-2-201.  Assessment by commission — Determination of value of mining property — Determination of value of aircraft — Notification of assessment — Local assessment of property assessed by the unitary method — Commission may consult with county.
* * *
    (i)  Except as provided in Subsection (4)(d), the commission shall use an aircraft pricing guide, adjusted as provided in Subsection (4)(c), to determine the fair market value of aircraft assessed under this part.
    (ii)  The commission shall use the Airliner Price Guide as the aircraft pricing guide, except that:
    (A)  if the Airliner Price Guide is no longer published or the commission determines that another aircraft pricing guide more reasonably reflects the fair market value of aircraft, the commission, after consulting with the airlines operating in the state, shall select an alternative aircraft pricing guide;
    (B)  if an aircraft is not listed in the Airliner Price Guide, the commission shall use the Aircraft Bluebook Price Digest as the aircraft pricing guide; and
    (C)  if the Aircraft Bluebook Price Digest is no longer published or the commission determines that another aircraft pricing guide more reasonably reflects the fair market value of aircraft, the commission, after consulting with the airlines operating in the state, shall select an alternative aircraft pricing guide.
    (c)
    (i)  To reflect the value of an aircraft fleet that is used as part of the operating property of an airline, air charter service, or air contract service, the fair market value of the aircraft shall include a fleet adjustment as provided in this Subsection (4)(c).
    (ii)  If the aircraft pricing guide provides a method for making a fleet adjustment, the commission shall use the method described in the aircraft pricing guide.
    (iii)  If the aircraft pricing guide does not provide a method for making a fleet adjustment, the commission shall make a fleet adjustment by reducing the aircraft pricing guide value of each aircraft in the fleet by .5% for each aircraft over three aircraft up to a maximum 20% reduction.
    (d)  The commission may use an alternative method for valuing aircraft of an airline, air charter service, or air contract service if the commission:
    (i)  has clear and convincing evidence that the aircraft values reflected in the aircraft pricing guide do not reasonably reflect fair market value of the aircraft; and
    (ii)  cannot identify an alternative aircraft pricing guide from which the commission may determine aircraft value.
    (5)  Immediately following the assessment, the commission shall send, by certified mail, notice of the assessment to the owner or operator of the assessed property and the assessor of the county in which the property is located.
    (6)  The commission may consult with a county in valuing property in accordance with this part.
    (7)  The local county assessor shall separately assess property that is assessed by the unitary method if the commission determines that the property:
    (a)  is not necessary to the conduct of the business; and
    (b)  does not contribute to the income of the business.
    Amended by Chapter 471, 2023 General Session