59-2-924.  Definitions — Report of valuation of property to county auditor and commission — Transmittal by auditor to governing bodies — Calculation of certified tax rate — Rulemaking authority — Adoption of tentative budget — Notice provided by the commission.
* * *
    (i)  “Centrally assessed new growth” means the greater of:
    (A)  zero; or
    (B)  the amount calculated by subtracting the centrally assessed benchmark value adjusted for prior year end incremental value from the taxable value of real and personal property the commission assesses in accordance with 2, for the current year, adjusted for current year incremental value.
    (ii)  “Centrally assessed new growth” does not include a change in value as a result of a change in the method of apportioning the value prescribed by the Legislature, a court, or the commission in an administrative rule or administrative order.
    (g)  “Certified tax rate” means a tax rate that will provide the same ad valorem property tax revenue for a taxing entity as was budgeted by that taxing entity for the prior year.
    (h)  “Community reinvestment agency” means the same as that term is defined in Section 17C-1-102.
    (i)  “Eligible new growth” means the greater of:
    (i)  zero; or
    (ii)  the sum of:
    (A)  locally assessed new growth;
    (B)  centrally assessed new growth; and
    (C)  project area new growth or hotel property new growth.
    (j)  “Host local government” means the same as that term is defined in Section 63N-2-502.
    (k)  “Hotel property” means the same as that term is defined in Section 63N-2-502.
    (l)  “Hotel property new growth” means an amount equal to the incremental value that is no longer provided to a host local government as incremental property tax revenue.
    (m)  “Incremental property tax revenue” means the same as that term is defined in Section 63N-2-502.
    (n)  “Incremental value” means:
    (i)  for an authority created under Section 11-58-201, the amount calculated by multiplying:
    (A)  the difference between the taxable value and the base taxable value of the property that is located within a project area and on which property tax differential is collected; and
    (B)  the number that represents the percentage of the property tax differential that is paid to the authority;
    (ii)  for the Point of the Mountain State Land Authority created in Section 11-59-201, an amount calculated by multiplying:
    (A)  the difference between the current assessed value of the property and the base taxable value; and
    (B)  the number that represents the percentage of the property tax augmentation, as defined in Section 11-59-207, that is paid to the Point of the Mountain State Land Authority;
    (iii)  for an agency created under Section 17C-1-201.5, the amount calculated by multiplying:
    (A)  the difference between the taxable value and the base taxable value of the property located within a project area and on which tax increment is collected; and
    (B)  the number that represents the adjusted tax increment from that project area that is paid to the agency;
* * *
    (D)  assessed value based on whether a property is assessed under 17.
    (p)  “Project area” means:
    (i)  for an authority created under Section 11-58-201, the same as that term is defined in Section 11-58-102;
    (ii)  for an agency created under Section 17C-1-201.5, the same as that term is defined in Section 17C-1-102; or
    (iii)  for an authority created under Section 63H-1-201, the same as that term is defined in Section 63H-1-102.
    (q)  “Project area new growth” means:
    (i)  for an authority created under Section 11-58-201, an amount equal to the incremental value that is no longer provided to an authority as property tax differential;
    (ii)  for the Point of the Mountain State Land Authority created in Section 11-59-201, an amount equal to the incremental value that is no longer provided to the Point of the Mountain State Land Authority as property tax augmentation, as defined in Section 11-59-207;
    (iii)  for an agency created under Section 17C-1-201.5, an amount equal to the incremental value that is no longer provided to an agency as tax increment;
    (iv)  for an authority created under Section 63H-1-201, an amount equal to the incremental value that is no longer provided to an authority as property tax allocation; or
    (v)  for a housing and transit reinvestment zone created under 6, an amount equal to the incremental value that is no longer provided to a housing and transit reinvestment zone as tax increment.
    (r)  “Project area incremental revenue” means the same as that term is defined in Section 17C-1-1001.
    (s)  “Property tax allocation” means the same as that term is defined in Section 63H-1-102.
    (t)  “Property tax differential” means the same as that term is defined in Section 11-58-102.
    (u)  “Qualifying exempt revenue” means revenue received:
    (i)  for the previous calendar year;
    (ii)  by a taxing entity;
    (iii)  from tangible personal property contained on the prior year’s tax rolls that is exempt from property tax under Subsection 59-2-1115(2)(b) for a calendar year beginning on January 1, 2022; and
    (iv)  on the aggregate 2021 year end taxable value of the tangible personal property that exceeds $15,300.
    (v)  “Tax increment” means:
    (i)  for a project created under Section 17C-1-201.5, the same as that term is defined in Section 17C-1-102; or
    (ii)  for a housing and transit reinvestment zone created under 6, the same as that term is defined in Section 63N-3-602.
  • (2)  Before June 1 of each year, the county assessor of each county shall deliver to the county auditor and the commission the following statements:
    (a)  a statement containing the aggregate valuation of all taxable real property a county assessor assesses in accordance with 3, for each taxing entity; and
* * *