59-2-924.2.  Adjustments to the calculation of a taxing entity‘s certified tax rate.
(1)  For purposes of this section, “certified tax rate” means a certified tax rate calculated in accordance with Section 59-2-924.
* * *
    (ii)  increased by the amount necessary to offset the county’s reduction in revenue from uniform fees on tangible personal property under Section 59-2-405, 59-2-405.1, 59-2-405.2, 59-2-405.3, or 72-10-110.5 as a result of the decrease in the certified tax rate under Subsection (3)(a)(i).
    (b)  The commission shall determine estimates of sales and use tax distributions for purposes of Subsection (3)(a).
    (4)  Beginning January 1, 1998, if a municipality has imposed an additional resort communities sales and use tax under Section 59-12-402, the municipality’s certified tax rate shall be decreased on a one-time basis by the amount necessary to offset the first 12 months of estimated revenue from the additional resort communities sales and use tax imposed under Section 59-12-402.
    (5)
    (a)  This Subsection (5) applies to each county that:
    (i)  establishes a countywide special service district under Title 17D, Chapter 1, Special Service District Act, to provide jail service, as provided in Subsection 17D-1-201(10); and
    (ii)  levies a property tax on behalf of the special service district under Section 17D-1-105.
    (b)
    (i)  The certified tax rate of each county to which this Subsection (5) applies shall be decreased by the amount necessary to reduce county revenues by the same amount of revenues that will be generated by the property tax imposed on behalf of the special service district.
    (ii)  Each decrease under Subsection (5)(b)(i) shall occur contemporaneously with the levy on behalf of the special service district under Section 17D-1-105.
    (6)
    (a)  As used in this Subsection (6):
    (i)  “Annexing county” means a county whose unincorporated area is included within a public safety district by annexation.
    (ii)  “Annexing municipality” means a municipality whose area is included within a public safety district by annexation.
    (iii)  “Equalized public safety protection tax rate” means the tax rate that results from:
    (A)  calculating, for each participating county and each participating municipality, the property tax revenue necessary:
    (I)  in the case of a fire district, to cover all of the costs associated with providing fire protection, paramedic, and emergency services:
    (Aa)  for a participating county, in the unincorporated area of the county; and
    (Bb)  for a participating municipality, in the municipality; or
    (II)  in the case of a police district, to cover all the costs:
    (Aa)  associated with providing law enforcement service:
    (Ii)  for a participating county, in the unincorporated area of the county; and
    (IIii)  for a participating municipality, in the municipality; and
    (Bb)  that the police district board designates as the costs to be funded by a property tax; and
* * *
    (vii)  “Police district” means a service area under 9, within a county of the first class:
    (A)  created to provide law enforcement service; and
    (B)  in the creation of which an election was not required under Subsection 17B-1-214(3)(d).
    (viii)  “Public safety district” means a fire district or a police district.
    (ix)  “Public safety service” means:
    (A)  in the case of a public safety district that is a fire district, fire protection, paramedic, and emergency services; and
    (B)  in the case of a public safety district that is a police district, law enforcement service.
    (b)  In the first year following creation of a public safety district, the certified tax rate of each participating county and each participating municipality shall be decreased by the amount of the equalized public safety tax rate.
    (c)  In the first budget year following annexation to a public safety district, the certified tax rate of each annexing county and each annexing municipality shall be decreased by an amount equal to the amount of revenue budgeted by the annexing county or annexing municipality:
    (i)  for public safety service; and
    (ii)  in:
    (A)  for a taxing entity operating under a January 1 through December 31 fiscal year, the prior calendar year; or
    (B)  for a taxing entity operating under a July 1 through June 30 fiscal year, the prior fiscal year.
    (d)  Each tax levied under this section by a public safety district shall be considered to be levied by:
    (i)  each participating county and each annexing county for purposes of the county’s tax limitation under Section 59-2-908; and
    (ii)  each participating municipality and each annexing municipality for purposes of the municipality’s tax limitation under Section 10-5-112, for a town, or Section 10-6-133, for a city.
    (e)  The calculation of a public safety district’s certified tax rate for the year of annexation shall be adjusted to include an amount of revenue equal to one half of the amount of revenue budgeted by the annexing entity for public safety service in the annexing entity’s prior fiscal year if:
    (i)  the public safety district operates on a January 1 through December 31 fiscal year;
    (ii)  the public safety district approves an annexation of an entity operating on a July 1 through June 30 fiscal year; and
    (iii)  the annexation described in Subsection (6)(e)(ii) takes effect on July 1.
    (7)
    (a)  The base taxable value as defined in Section 17C-1-102 shall be reduced for any year to the extent necessary to provide a community reinvestment agency established under Title 17C, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities – Community Reinvestment Agency Act, with approximately the same amount of money the agency would have received without a reduction in the county’s certified tax rate, calculated in accordance with Section 59-2-924, if:
* * *