Utah Code 59-7-303. Apportionable income
59-7-303. Apportionable income.
(1) | Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state shall allocate and apportion the taxpayer’s adjusted income as provided in this part. |
(ii) | would be allocable to this state under the United States Constitution, but is apportioned rather than allocated in accordance with the laws of this state. See Utah Code 59-7-302 |
(2) | Any taxpayer having income solely from business activity taxable within this state shall allocate or apportion the taxpayer’s entire adjusted income to this state. |
(3) |
Amended by Chapter 228, 2022 General Session