59-7-101.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Adjusted income” means unadjusted income as modified by Sections 59-7-105 and 59-7-106.
(i) at least 80% of the stock of each of the corporations in the group, excluding the common parent corporation, is owned by one or more of the other corporations in the group; and
* * *
    (b)  “Controlling entity of a captive real estate investment trust” does not include:
    (i)  a real estate investment trust, except for a captive real estate investment trust;
    (ii)  a qualified real estate investment subsidiary described in Section 856(i), Internal Revenue Code, except for a qualified real estate investment trust subsidiary of a captive real estate investment trust; or
    (iii)  a foreign real estate investment trust.
    (c)  In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules defining “established securities market.”
    (10)  “Corporate return” or “return” includes a combined report.
    (11)  “Corporation” includes:
    (a)  entities defined as corporations under Sections 7701(a) and 7704, Internal Revenue Code; and
    (b)  other organizations that are taxed as corporations for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.
    (12)  “COVID-19” means:
    (a)  the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2; or
    (b)  the disease caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.
    (13)  “Dividend” means any distribution, including money or other type of property, made by a corporation to its shareholders out of its earnings or profits accumulated after December 31, 1930.
    (14)
    (a)  “Doing business” includes any transaction in the course of business by a domestic corporation or by a foreign corporation qualified to do or doing business in this state.
    (b)  Except as provided in Subsection (14)(c) or Subsection 59-7-102(3), “doing business” includes:
    (i)  the right to do business through incorporation or qualification;
    (ii)  owning, renting, or leasing of real or personal property within this state;
    (iii)  the participation in joint ventures, working and operating agreements, the performance of which takes place in this state;
    (iv)  selling or performing a service in this state; and
    (v)  earning income from the use of intangible property in this state.
    (c)  “Doing business” does not include the business activity of a corporation if the corporation’s only business activity within the state is the solicitation of orders for sales of tangible personal property that are protected under 15 U.S.C. Secs. 381 through 384.
    (15)  “Domestic corporation” means a corporation that is incorporated or organized under the laws of this state.
    (16)  “Exercising a corporate franchise” does not include the business activity of a corporation if the corporation’s only business activity within the state is the solicitation of orders for sales of tangible personal property that are protected under 15 U.S.C. Secs. 381 through 384.
    (17)
    (a)  “Farmers’ cooperative” means an association, corporation, or other organization that is:
    (i)
    (A)  an association, corporation, or other organization of farmers or fruit growers; or
    (B)  an association, corporation, or other organization that is similar to an association, corporation, or organization described in Subsection (17)(a)(i)(A); and
    (ii)  organized and operated on a cooperative basis to:
    (A)
    (I)  market the products of members of the cooperative or the products of other producers; and
    (II)  return to the members of the cooperative or other producers the proceeds of sales less necessary marketing expenses on the basis of the quantity of the products of a member or producer or the value of the products of a member or producer; or
    (B)
    (I)  purchase supplies and equipment for the use of members of the cooperative or other persons; and
* * *