59-7-101.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Adjusted income” means unadjusted income as modified by Sections 59-7-105 and 59-7-106.
(i) at least 80% of the stock of each of the corporations in the group, excluding the common parent corporation, is owned by one or more of the other corporations in the group; and
* * *
    (a)  “Affiliated group” means one or more chains of corporations that are connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation that meet the following requirements:
    (i)  at least 80% of the stock of each of the corporations in the group, excluding the common parent corporation, is owned by one or more of the other corporations in the group; and
    (ii)  the common parent directly owns at least 80% of the stock of at least one of the corporations in the group.
    (b)  “Affiliated group” does not include corporations that are qualified to do business but are not otherwise doing business in this state.
    (c)  For purposes of this Subsection (2), “stock” does not include nonvoting stock which is limited and preferred as to dividends.
    (3)  “Apportionable income” means adjusted income less nonbusiness income net of related expenses, to the extent included in adjusted income.
    (4)  “Apportioned income” means apportionable income multiplied by the apportionment fraction as determined in Section 59-7-311.
    (5)  “Business income” means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-7-302.
    (6)  “Captive insurance company” means the same as that term is defined in Section 31A-1-301.
    (7)
    (a)  “Captive real estate investment trust” means a real estate investment trust if:
    (i)  the shares or beneficial interests of the real estate investment trust are not regularly traded on an established securities market; and
    (ii)  more than 50% of the voting power or value of the shares or beneficial interests of the real estate investment trust are directly, indirectly, or constructively:
    (A)  owned by a controlling entity of the real estate investment trust; or
    (B)  controlled by a controlling entity of the real estate investment trust.
    (b)  In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules defining “established securities market.”
    (8)
    (a)  “Common ownership” means the direct or indirect control or ownership of more than 50% of the outstanding voting stock of:
    (i)  a parent-subsidiary controlled group as defined in Section 1563, Internal Revenue Code, except that 50% shall be substituted for 80%;
    (ii)  a brother-sister controlled group as defined in Section 1563, Internal Revenue Code; or
    (iii)  three or more corporations each of which is a member of a group of corporations described in Subsection (2)(a)(i) or (ii), and one of which is:
    (A)  a common parent corporation included in a group of corporations described in Subsection (2)(a)(i); and
    (B)  included in a group of corporations described in Subsection (2)(a)(ii).
    (b)  Ownership of outstanding voting stock shall be determined by Section 1563, Internal Revenue Code.
    (9)
    (a)  “Controlling entity of a captive real estate investment trust” means an entity that:
    (i)  is treated as an association taxable as a corporation under the Internal Revenue Code;
    (ii)  is not exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code; and
    (iii)  directly, indirectly, or constructively holds more than 50% of:
    (A)  the voting power of a captive real estate investment trust; or
    (B)  the value of the shares or beneficial interests of a captive real estate investment trust.
    (b)  “Controlling entity of a captive real estate investment trust” does not include:
    (i)  a real estate investment trust, except for a captive real estate investment trust;
    (ii)  a qualified real estate investment subsidiary described in Section 856(i), Internal Revenue Code, except for a qualified real estate investment trust subsidiary of a captive real estate investment trust; or
    (iii)  a foreign real estate investment trust.
    (c)  In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules defining “established securities market.”
    (10)  “Corporate return” or “return” includes a combined report.
    (11)  “Corporation” includes:
    (a)  entities defined as corporations under Sections 7701(a) and 7704, Internal Revenue Code; and
    (b)  other organizations that are taxed as corporations for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.
    (12)  “COVID-19” means:
    (a)  the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2; or
    (b)  the disease caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.
    (13)  “Dividend” means any distribution, including money or other type of property, made by a corporation to its shareholders out of its earnings or profits accumulated after December 31, 1930.
    (14)
    (a)  “Doing business” includes any transaction in the course of business by a domestic corporation or by a foreign corporation qualified to do or doing business in this state.
    (b)  Except as provided in Subsection (14)(c) or Subsection 59-7-102(3), “doing business” includes:
    (i)  the right to do business through incorporation or qualification;
    (ii)  owning, renting, or leasing of real or personal property within this state;
    (iii)  the participation in joint ventures, working and operating agreements, the performance of which takes place in this state;
    (iv)  selling or performing a service in this state; and
    (v)  earning income from the use of intangible property in this state.
    (c)  “Doing business” does not include the business activity of a corporation if the corporation’s only business activity within the state is the solicitation of orders for sales of tangible personal property that are protected under 15 U.S.C. Secs. 381 through 384.
    (15)  “Domestic corporation” means a corporation that is incorporated or organized under the laws of this state.
* * *