59-7-101.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Adjusted income” means unadjusted income as modified by Sections 59-7-105 and 59-7-106.
(i) at least 80% of the stock of each of the corporations in the group, excluding the common parent corporation, is owned by one or more of the other corporations in the group; and
* * *
    (5)  “Business income” means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-7-302.
    (6)  “Captive insurance company” means the same as that term is defined in Section 31A-1-301.
    (7)
    (a)  “Captive real estate investment trust” means a real estate investment trust if:
    (i)  the shares or beneficial interests of the real estate investment trust are not regularly traded on an established securities market; and
    (ii)  more than 50% of the voting power or value of the shares or beneficial interests of the real estate investment trust are directly, indirectly, or constructively:
    (A)  owned by a controlling entity of the real estate investment trust; or
    (B)  controlled by a controlling entity of the real estate investment trust.
    (b)  In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules defining “established securities market.”
    (8)
    (a)  “Common ownership” means the direct or indirect control or ownership of more than 50% of the outstanding voting stock of:
    (i)  a parent-subsidiary controlled group as defined in Section 1563, Internal Revenue Code, except that 50% shall be substituted for 80%;
    (ii)  a brother-sister controlled group as defined in Section 1563, Internal Revenue Code; or
    (iii)  three or more corporations each of which is a member of a group of corporations described in Subsection (2)(a)(i) or (ii), and one of which is:
    (A)  a common parent corporation included in a group of corporations described in Subsection (2)(a)(i); and
    (B)  included in a group of corporations described in Subsection (2)(a)(ii).
    (b)  Ownership of outstanding voting stock shall be determined by Section 1563, Internal Revenue Code.
    (9)
    (a)  “Controlling entity of a captive real estate investment trust” means an entity that:
    (i)  is treated as an association taxable as a corporation under the Internal Revenue Code;
    (ii)  is not exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code; and
    (iii)  directly, indirectly, or constructively holds more than 50% of:
    (A)  the voting power of a captive real estate investment trust; or
    (B)  the value of the shares or beneficial interests of a captive real estate investment trust.
    (b)  “Controlling entity of a captive real estate investment trust” does not include:
    (i)  a real estate investment trust, except for a captive real estate investment trust;
    (ii)  a qualified real estate investment subsidiary described in Section 856(i), Internal Revenue Code, except for a qualified real estate investment trust subsidiary of a captive real estate investment trust; or
    (iii)  a foreign real estate investment trust.
* * *
    (ii)  by a preponderance of the evidence as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or the commission, are economically interdependent with one another as demonstrated by the following factors:
    (A)  centralized management;
    (B)  functional integration; and
    (C)  economies of scale.
    (b)  “Unitary group” includes a captive real estate investment trust.
    (c)  “Unitary group” does not include an S corporation.
    (35)  “United States” includes the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
    (36)  “Utah net loss” means the current year Utah taxable income before Utah net loss deduction, if determined to be less than zero.
    (37)  “Utah net loss deduction” means the amount of Utah net losses from other taxable years that a taxpayer may carry forward to the current taxable year in accordance with Section 59-7-110.
    (38)
    (a)  “Utah taxable income” means Utah taxable income before net loss deduction less Utah net loss deduction.
    (b)  “Utah taxable income” includes income from tangible or intangible property located or having situs in this state, regardless of whether carried on in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce.
    (39)  “Utah taxable income before net loss deduction” means apportioned income plus nonbusiness income allocable to Utah net of related expenses.
    (40)
    (a)  “Water’s edge combined report” means a report combining the income and activities of:
    (i)  all members of a unitary group that are:
    (A)  corporations organized or incorporated in the United States, including those corporations qualifying for the Puerto Rico and Possession Tax Credit as provided in Section 936, Internal Revenue Code, in accordance with Subsection (40)(b); and
    (B)  corporations organized or incorporated outside of the United States meeting the threshold level of business activity; and
    (ii)  an affiliated group electing to file a water’s edge combined report under Subsection 59-7-402(2).
    (b)  There is a rebuttable presumption that a corporation which qualifies for the Puerto Rico and possession tax credit provided in Section 936, Internal Revenue Code, is part of a unitary group.
    (41)  “Worldwide combined report” means the combination of the income and activities of all members of a unitary group irrespective of the country in which the corporations are incorporated or conduct business activity.
    Amended by Chapter 368, 2021 General Session