59-7-302.  Definitions — Determination of taxpayer status.
(1)  As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(i) is apportionable under the United States Constitution and is not allocated under the laws of this state, including income arising from:
* * *
    (B)  tangible personal property described in Subsection 59-2-102(25) owned by an air charter service or an air contract service.
    (i)  “Nonbusiness income” means all income other than business income.
    (j)  “Optional apportionment taxpayer” means a taxpayer described in Subsection (3).
    (k)  “Phased-in sales factor weighted taxpayer” means a taxpayer that:
    (i)  is not a sales factor weighted taxpayer;
    (ii)  does not meet the definition of an optional apportionment taxpayer; or
    (iii)  for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2020:
    (A)  meets the definition of an optional apportionment taxpayer; and
    (B)  apportioned business income using the method described in Subsection 59-7-311(4) during the previous taxable year.
    (l)  “Revenue ton miles” is determined in accordance with 14 C.F.R. part 241.
    (m)  “Sales” means all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under Sections 59-7-306 through 59-7-310.
    (n)  “Sales factor weighted taxpayer” means a taxpayer described in Subsection (2).
    (o)  “State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.
    (p)  “Transportation revenue” means revenue an airline earns from:
    (i)  transporting a passenger or cargo; or
    (ii)  from miscellaneous sales of merchandise as part of providing transportation services.
    (q)  “Utah revenue ton miles” means, for an airline, the total revenue ton miles within the borders of this state:
    (i)  during the airline’s tax period; and
    (ii)  from flight stages that originate or terminate in this state.
    (2)
    (a)  A taxpayer is a sales factor weighted taxpayer if the taxpayer apportioned business income using the method described in Subsection 59-7-311(2) during the previous taxable year or if, regardless of the number of economic activities the taxpayer performs, the taxpayer generates greater than 50% of the taxpayer’s total sales everywhere from economic activities that are classified in a NAICS code of the 2002 or 2007 North American Industry Classification System of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget, other than:
    (i)  a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 21, Mining;
    (ii)  a NAICS code within NAICS Industry Group 2212, Natural Gas Distribution;
    (iii)  a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 31-33, Manufacturing, except:
    (A)  NAICS Industry Group 3254, Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing;
    (B)  NAICS Industry Group 3333, Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing;
    (C)  NAICS Subsector 334, Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing; and
    (D)  NAICS Code 336111, Automobile Manufacturing;
    (iv)  a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 48-49, Transportation and Warehousing;
    (v)  a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 51, Information, except NAICS Subsector 519, Other Information Services; or
    (vi)  a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 52, Finance and Insurance.
    (b)  A taxpayer shall determine if the taxpayer is a sales factor weighted taxpayer each year before the due date for filing the taxpayer’s return under this chapter for the taxable year, including extensions.
    (c)  For purposes of making the determination required by Subsection (2)(a), total sales everywhere include only the total sales everywhere:
    (i)  as determined in accordance with this part; and
    (ii)  made during the taxable year for which a taxpayer makes the determination required by Subsection (2)(a).
    (3)
    (a)  A taxpayer is an optional apportionment taxpayer if the average calculated in accordance with Subsection (3)(b) is greater than .50.
* * *