63G-2-204.  Record request — Response — Time for responding.
(1)
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal controls, or compliance with laws and regulations; or
* * *
    (C)  email address, if the person has an email address and is willing to accept communications by email relating to the person’s records request; and
    (D)  daytime telephone number; and
    (ii)  a description of the record requested that identifies the record with reasonable specificity.
    (b)
    (i)  A single record request may not be submitted to multiple governmental entities.
    (ii)  Subsection (1)(b)(i) may not be construed to prevent a person from submitting a separate record request to each of multiple governmental entities, even if each of the separate requests seeks access to the same record.
  • (2)
    (a)  In response to a request for a record, a governmental entity may not provide a record that it has received under Section 63G-2-206 as a shared record.
    (b)  If a governmental entity is prohibited from providing a record under Subsection (2)(a), the governmental entity shall:
    (i)  deny the records request; and
    (ii)  inform the person making the request of the identity of the governmental entity from which the shared record was received.
    (3)  A governmental entity may make rules in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, specifying where and to whom requests for access shall be directed.
    (4)  After receiving a request for a record, a governmental entity shall:
    (a)  review each request that seeks an expedited response and notify, within five business days after receiving the request, each requester that has not demonstrated that their record request benefits the public rather than the person that their response will not be expedited; and
    (b)  as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 10 business days after receiving a written request, or five business days after receiving a written request if the requester demonstrates that expedited response to the record request benefits the public rather than the person:
* * *
    (5)  Any person who requests a record to obtain information for a story or report for publication or broadcast to the general public is presumed to be acting to benefit the public rather than a person.
    (6)  The following circumstances constitute “extraordinary circumstances” that allow a governmental entity to delay approval or denial by an additional period of time as specified in Subsection (7) if the governmental entity determines that due to the extraordinary circumstances it cannot respond within the time limits provided in Subsection (4):
    (a)  another governmental entity is using the record, in which case the originating governmental entity shall promptly request that the governmental entity currently in possession return the record;
    (b)  another governmental entity is using the record as part of an audit, and returning the record before the completion of the audit would impair the conduct of the audit;
    (c)
    (i)  the request is for a voluminous quantity of records or a record series containing a substantial number of records; or
    (ii)  the requester seeks a substantial number of records or records series in requests filed within five working days of each other;
    (d)  the governmental entity is currently processing a large number of records requests;
    (e)  the request requires the governmental entity to review a large number of records to locate the records requested;
    (f)  the decision to release a record involves legal issues that require the governmental entity to seek legal counsel for the analysis of statutes, rules, ordinances, regulations, or case law;
    (g)  segregating information that the requester is entitled to inspect from information that the requester is not entitled to inspect requires extensive editing; or
    (h)  segregating information that the requester is entitled to inspect from information that the requester is not entitled to inspect requires computer programming.
* * *