63G-2-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Audit” means:
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal controls, or compliance with laws and regulations; or
* * *
    (B)  the Independent Legislative Ethics Commission;
    (C)  the Independent Executive Branch Ethics Commission, created in Section 63A-14-202; or
    (D)  the Political Subdivisions Ethics Review Commission established in Section 63A-15-201; or
    (xviii)  confidential communication described in Section 58-60-102, 58-61-102, or 58-61-702.
    (26)  “Record series” means a group of records that may be treated as a unit for purposes of designation, description, management, or disposition.
    (27)  “Records officer” means the individual appointed by the chief administrative officer of each governmental entity, or the political subdivision to work with state archives in the care, maintenance, scheduling, designation, classification, disposal, and preservation of records.
    (28)  “Schedule,” “scheduling,” and their derivative forms mean the process of specifying the length of time each record series should be retained by a governmental entity for administrative, legal, fiscal, or historical purposes and when each record series should be transferred to the state archives or destroyed.
    (29)  “Sponsored research” means research, training, and other sponsored activities as defined by the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget:
    (a)  conducted:
    (i)  by an institution within the state system of higher education defined in Section 53B-1-102; and
    (ii)  through an office responsible for sponsored projects or programs; and
    (b)  funded or otherwise supported by an external:
    (i)  person that is not created or controlled by the institution within the state system of higher education; or
    (ii)  federal, state, or local governmental entity.
    (30)  “State archives” means the Division of Archives and Records Service created in Section 63A-12-101.
    (31)  “State archivist” means the director of the state archives.
    (32)  “State Records Committee” means the State Records Committee created in Section 63G-2-501.
    (33)  “Summary data” means statistical records and compilations that contain data derived from private, controlled, or protected information but that do not disclose private, controlled, or protected information.
    Amended by Chapter 16, 2023 General Session
    Amended by Chapter 173, 2023 General Session
    Amended by Chapter 231, 2023 General Session
    Amended by Chapter 516, 2023 General Session