63G-2-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Audit” means:
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal controls, or compliance with laws and regulations; or
* * *
    (i)  an ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion, or detonator of any part of the compound or mixture may cause a sudden generation of highly heated gases; and
    (ii)  the resultant gaseous pressures are capable of:
    (A)  producing destructive effects on contiguous objects; or
    (B)  causing death or serious bodily injury.
    (10)  “Government audit agency” means any governmental entity that conducts an audit.
    (11)
    (a)  “Governmental entity” means:
    (i)  executive department agencies of the state, the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, attorney general, and state treasurer, the Board of Pardons and Parole, the Board of Examiners, the National Guard, the Career Service Review Office, the State Board of Education, the Utah Board of Higher Education, and the State Archives;
    (ii)  the Office of the Legislative Auditor General, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst, Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, the Legislature, and legislative committees, except any political party, group, caucus, or rules or sifting committee of the Legislature;
    (iii)  courts, the Judicial Council, the Administrative Office of the Courts, and similar administrative units in the judicial branch;
    (iv)  any state-funded institution of higher education or public education; or
    (v)  any political subdivision of the state, but, if a political subdivision has adopted an ordinance or a policy relating to information practices pursuant to Section 63G-2-701, this chapter shall apply to the political subdivision to the extent specified in Section 63G-2-701 or as specified in any other section of this chapter that specifically refers to political subdivisions.
    (b)  “Governmental entity” also means:
    (i)  every office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission of an entity listed in Subsection (11)(a) that is funded or established by the government to carry out the public’s business;
    (ii)  as defined in Section 11-13-103, an interlocal entity or joint or cooperative undertaking;
    (iii)  as defined in Section 11-13a-102, a governmental nonprofit corporation;
    (iv)  an association as defined in Section 53G-7-1101;
    (v)  the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission; and
    (vi)  a law enforcement agency, as defined in Section 53-1-102, that employs one or more law enforcement officers, as defined in Section 53-13-103.
    (c)  “Governmental entity” does not include the Utah Educational Savings Plan created in Section 53B-8a-103.
    (12)  “Gross compensation” means every form of remuneration payable for a given period to an individual for services provided including salaries, commissions, vacation pay, severance pay, bonuses, and any board, rent, housing, lodging, payments in kind, and any similar benefit received from the individual’s employer.
    (13)  “Individual” means a human being.
    (14)
    (a)  “Initial contact report” means an initial written or recorded report, however titled, prepared by peace officers engaged in public patrol or response duties describing official actions initially taken in response to either a public complaint about or the discovery of an apparent violation of law, which report may describe:
    (i)  the date, time, location, and nature of the complaint, the incident, or offense;
    (ii)  names of victims;
    (iii)  the nature or general scope of the agency’s initial actions taken in response to the incident;
    (iv)  the general nature of any injuries or estimate of damages sustained in the incident;
    (v)  the name, address, and other identifying information about any person arrested or charged in connection with the incident; or
    (vi)  the identity of the public safety personnel, except undercover personnel, or prosecuting attorney involved in responding to the initial incident.
    (b)  Initial contact reports do not include follow-up or investigative reports prepared after the initial contact report. However, if the information specified in Subsection (14)(a) appears in follow-up or investigative reports, it may only be treated confidentially if it is private, controlled, protected, or exempt from disclosure under Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).
    (c)  Initial contact reports do not include accident reports, as that term is described in 4.
    (15)  “Legislative body” means the Legislature.
    (16)  “Notice of compliance” means a statement confirming that a governmental entity has complied with an order of the State Records Committee.
    (17)  “Person” means:
    (a)  an individual;
    (b)  a nonprofit or profit corporation;
    (c)  a partnership;
    (d)  a sole proprietorship;
    (e)  other type of business organization; or
    (f)  any combination acting in concert with one another.
    (18)  “Personal identifying information” means the same as that term is defined in Section 63A-12-100.5.
    (19)  “Privacy annotation” means the same as that term is defined in Section 63A-12-100.5.
    (20)  “Private provider” means any person who contracts with a governmental entity to provide services directly to the public.
    (21)  “Private record” means a record containing data on individuals that is private as provided by Section 63G-2-302.
    (22)  “Protected record” means a record that is classified protected as provided by Section 63G-2-305.
    (23)  “Public record” means a record that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not exempt from disclosure as provided in Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).
    (24)  “Reasonable search” means a search that is:
    (a)  reasonable in scope and intensity; and
    (b)  not unreasonably burdensome for the government entity.
    (25)
* * *