63G-2-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Audit” means:
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal controls, or compliance with laws and regulations; or
* * *
    (24)  “Reasonable search” means a search that is:
    (a)  reasonable in scope and intensity; and
    (b)  not unreasonably burdensome for the government entity.
    (25)
    (a)  “Record” means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape, recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics:
    (i)  that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision; and
    (ii)  where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means.
    (b)  “Record” does not mean:
    (i)  a personal note or personal communication prepared or received by an employee or officer of a governmental entity:
    (A)  in a capacity other than the employee’s or officer’s governmental capacity; or
    (B)  that is unrelated to the conduct of the public’s business;
    (ii)  a temporary draft or similar material prepared for the originator’s personal use or prepared by the originator for the personal use of an individual for whom the originator is working;
    (iii)  material that is legally owned by an individual in the individual’s private capacity;
    (iv)  material to which access is limited by the laws of copyright or patent unless the copyright or patent is owned by a governmental entity or political subdivision;
    (v)  proprietary software;
    (vi)  junk mail or a commercial publication received by a governmental entity or an official or employee of a governmental entity;
    (vii)  a book that is cataloged, indexed, or inventoried and contained in the collections of a library open to the public;
    (viii)  material that is cataloged, indexed, or inventoried and contained in the collections of a library open to the public, regardless of physical form or characteristics of the material;
    (ix)  a daily calendar or other personal note prepared by the originator for the originator’s personal use or for the personal use of an individual for whom the originator is working;
    (x)  a computer program that is developed or purchased by or for any governmental entity for its own use;
    (xi)  a note or internal memorandum prepared as part of the deliberative process by:
    (A)  a member of the judiciary;
    (B)  an administrative law judge;
    (C)  a member of the Board of Pardons and Parole; or
    (D)  a member of any other body, other than an association or appeals panel as defined in Section 53G-7-1101, charged by law with performing a quasi-judicial function;
    (xii)  a telephone number or similar code used to access a mobile communication device that is used by an employee or officer of a governmental entity, provided that the employee or officer of the governmental entity has designated at least one business telephone number that is a public record as provided in Section 63G-2-301;
    (xiii)  information provided by the Public Employees’ Benefit and Insurance Program, created in Section 49-20-103, to a county to enable the county to calculate the amount to be paid to a health care provider under Subsection 17-50-319(2)(e)(ii);
    (xiv)  information that an owner of unimproved property provides to a local entity as provided in Section 11-42-205;
    (xv)  a video or audio recording of an interview, or a transcript of the video or audio recording, that is conducted at a Children’s Justice Center established under Section 67-5b-102;
    (xvi)  child sexual abuse material, as defined by Section 76-5b-103;
    (xvii)  before final disposition of an ethics complaint occurs, a video or audio recording of the closed portion of a meeting or hearing of:
    (A)  a Senate or House Ethics Committee;
    (B)  the Independent Legislative Ethics Commission;
    (C)  the Independent Executive Branch Ethics Commission, created in Section 63A-14-202; or
    (D)  the Political Subdivisions Ethics Review Commission established in Section 63A-15-201; or
    (xviii)  confidential communication described in Section 58-60-102, 58-61-102, or 58-61-702.
    (26)  “Record series” means a group of records that may be treated as a unit for purposes of designation, description, management, or disposition.
    (27)  “Records officer” means the individual appointed by the chief administrative officer of each governmental entity, or the political subdivision to work with state archives in the care, maintenance, scheduling, designation, classification, disposal, and preservation of records.
    (28)  “Schedule,” “scheduling,” and their derivative forms mean the process of specifying the length of time each record series should be retained by a governmental entity for administrative, legal, fiscal, or historical purposes and when each record series should be transferred to the state archives or destroyed.
    (29)  “Sponsored research” means research, training, and other sponsored activities as defined by the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget:
    (a)  conducted:
    (i)  by an institution within the state system of higher education defined in Section 53B-1-102; and
    (ii)  through an office responsible for sponsored projects or programs; and
    (b)  funded or otherwise supported by an external:
    (i)  person that is not created or controlled by the institution within the state system of higher education; or
    (ii)  federal, state, or local governmental entity.
    (30)  “State archives” means the Division of Archives and Records Service created in Section 63A-12-101.
    (31)  “State archivist” means the director of the state archives.
* * *