63G-2-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Audit” means:
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal controls, or compliance with laws and regulations; or
* * *
    (ii)  the Office of the Legislative Auditor General, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst, Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, the Legislature, and legislative committees, except any political party, group, caucus, or rules or sifting committee of the Legislature;
    (iii)  courts, the Judicial Council, the Administrative Office of the Courts, and similar administrative units in the judicial branch;
    (iv)  any state-funded institution of higher education or public education; or
    (v)  any political subdivision of the state, but, if a political subdivision has adopted an ordinance or a policy relating to information practices pursuant to Section 63G-2-701, this chapter shall apply to the political subdivision to the extent specified in Section 63G-2-701 or as specified in any other section of this chapter that specifically refers to political subdivisions.
    (b)  “Governmental entity” also means:
    (i)  every office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission of an entity listed in Subsection (11)(a) that is funded or established by the government to carry out the public’s business;
    (ii)  as defined in Section 11-13-103, an interlocal entity or joint or cooperative undertaking;
    (iii)  as defined in Section 11-13a-102, a governmental nonprofit corporation;
    (iv)  an association as defined in Section 53G-7-1101;
    (v)  the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission; and
    (vi)  a law enforcement agency, as defined in Section 53-1-102, that employs one or more law enforcement officers, as defined in Section 53-13-103.
    (c)  “Governmental entity” does not include the Utah Educational Savings Plan created in Section 53B-8a-103.
    (12)  “Gross compensation” means every form of remuneration payable for a given period to an individual for services provided including salaries, commissions, vacation pay, severance pay, bonuses, and any board, rent, housing, lodging, payments in kind, and any similar benefit received from the individual’s employer.
    (13)  “Individual” means a human being.
    (14)
    (a)  “Initial contact report” means an initial written or recorded report, however titled, prepared by peace officers engaged in public patrol or response duties describing official actions initially taken in response to either a public complaint about or the discovery of an apparent violation of law, which report may describe:
    (i)  the date, time, location, and nature of the complaint, the incident, or offense;
    (ii)  names of victims;
    (iii)  the nature or general scope of the agency’s initial actions taken in response to the incident;
    (iv)  the general nature of any injuries or estimate of damages sustained in the incident;
    (v)  the name, address, and other identifying information about any person arrested or charged in connection with the incident; or
* * *