76-3-203.1.  Offenses committed in concert with three or more persons or in relation to a criminal street gang — Notice — Enhanced penalties.
(1)  As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
first degree felony5 years to lifeup to $10,000
class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $2,500
class B misdemeanorup to 6 monthsup to $1,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203 and Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question?
(a)  “Criminal street gang” means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-9-802.
(b)  “In concert with three or more persons” means:
(i)  the defendant was aided or encouraged by at least three other persons in committing the offense and was aware of this aid or encouragement; and
(ii)  each of the other persons:
(A)  was physically present; and
(B)  participated as a party to any offense listed in Subsection (4), (5), or (6).
(c)  “In concert with three or more persons” means, regarding intent:
(i)  other persons participating as parties need not have the intent to engage in the same offense or degree of offense as the defendant; and
(ii)  a minor is a party if the minor’s actions would cause the minor to be a party if the minor were an adult.
(2)  A person who commits any offense in accordance with this section is subject to an enhanced penalty as provided in Subsection (4), (5), or (6) if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person acted:
(a)  in concert with three or more persons;
(b)  for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang as defined in Section 76-9-802; or
(c)  to gain recognition, acceptance, membership, or increased status with a criminal street gang as defined in Section 76-9-802.
(3)  The prosecuting attorney, or grand jury if an indictment is returned, shall cause to be subscribed upon the information or indictment notice that the defendant is subject to the enhanced penalties provided under this section.
(4)
(a)  For an offense listed in Subsection (4)(b), a person may be charged as follows:
(i)  for a class B misdemeanor, as a class A misdemeanor; and
(ii)  for a class A misdemeanor, as a third degree felony.
(b)  The following offenses are subject to Subsection (4)(a):
(i)  criminal mischief as described in Section 76-6-106;
(ii)  property damage or destruction as described in Section 76-6-106.1; and
(iii)  defacement by graffiti as described in Section 76-6-107.
(5)
(a)  For an offense listed in Subsection (5)(b), a person may be charged as follows:
(i)  for a class B misdemeanor, as a class A misdemeanor;
(ii)  for a class A misdemeanor, as a third degree felony; and
(iii)  for a third degree felony, as a second degree felony.
(b)  The following offenses are subject to Subsection (5)(a):
(i)  burglary, if committed in a dwelling as defined in Subsection 76-6-202(3)(b);
(ii)  any offense of obstructing government operations under 3, except Sections 76-8-302, 76-8-303, 76-8-307, 76-8-308, and 76-8-312;
(iii)  tampering with a witness or other violation of Section 76-8-508;
(iv)  retaliation against a witness, victim, informant, or other violation of Section 76-8-508.3;
(v)  extortion or bribery to dismiss a criminal proceeding as defined in Section 76-8-509;
(vi)  any weapons offense under 5; and
(vii)  any violation of 16.
(6)
(a)  For an offense listed in Subsection (6)(b), a person may be charged as follows:
(i)  for a class B misdemeanor, as a class A misdemeanor;
(ii)  for a class A misdemeanor, as a third degree felony;
(iii)  for a third degree felony, as a second degree felony; and
(iv)  for a second degree felony, as a first degree felony.
(b)  The following offenses are subject to Subsection (6)(a):
(i)  assault and related offenses under 1;
(ii)  any criminal homicide offense under 2;
(iii)  kidnapping and related offenses under 3;
(iv)  any felony sexual offense under 4;
(v)  sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in Section 76-5b-201;
(vi)  aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in Section 76-5b-201.1;
(vii)  robbery and aggravated robbery under 3; and
(viii)  aggravated exploitation of prostitution under Section 76-10-1306.
(7)  The sentence imposed under Subsection (4), (5), or (6) may be suspended and the individual placed on probation for the higher level of offense.
(8)  It is not a bar to imposing the enhanced penalties under this section that the persons with whom the actor is alleged to have acted in concert are not identified, apprehended, charged, or convicted, or that any of those persons are charged with or convicted of a different or lesser offense.
Amended by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session