Repealed 7/1/2024)
78B-3-308.  Change of venue — Conditions precedent.
     If the county in which the action is commenced is not the proper county for the trial, the action may nevertheless be tried in the county in which it is filed, unless the defendant, at the time the answer is filed or an appearance is made, files a written motion requesting the trial be moved to the proper county.
Repealed by Chapter 401, 2023 General Session
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session