80-6-206.  Interrogation of a child — Presence of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult — Interrogation of a minor in a facility — Prohibition on false information or unauthorized statement.
(1)  As used in this section:
* * *
    (f)  You have the right to have a parent or guardian, or a friendly adult if applicable, with you while I ask you questions.
    (g)  You have the right to a lawyer.
    (h)  You can talk to a lawyer before I ask you any questions and you can have that lawyer with you while I ask you questions.
    (i)  If you want to talk to a lawyer, a lawyer will be provided to you for free.
    (j)  These are your rights.
    (k)  Do you understand the rights that I have just told you?
    (l)  Do you want to talk to me?
    (5)
    (a)  A peace officer’s, or a juvenile probation officer‘s, compliance with Subsection (4) is determined by examining the entirety of the officer’s disclosures to the child.
    (b)  A peace officer’s, or a juvenile probation officer’s, failure to strictly comply with, or state the exact language of, Subsection (4) is not grounds by itself for finding the officer has not complied with Subsection (4).
    (6)  A child’s parent or guardian, or a friendly adult if applicable under Subsection (2)(b), is not required to be present during the child’s waiver under Subsection (3) or to give permission to the interrogation of the child if:
    (a)  the child is emancipated as described in Section 80-7-105;
    (b)  the child has misrepresented the child’s age as being 18 years old or older and a peace officer or a juvenile probation officer has relied on that misrepresentation in good faith; or
    (c)  a peace officer, a juvenile probation officer, or a law enforcement agency:
    (i)  has made reasonable efforts to contact the child’s parent or legal guardian or a friendly adult if applicable under Subsection (2)(b); and
    (ii)  has been unable to make contact within one hour after the time at which the child is taken into temporary custody.
    (7)
    (a)  If an individual is admitted to a detention facility under Section 80-6-205, committed to a secure care facility under Section 80-6-705, or housed in a secure care facility under Section 80-6-507, and the individual is subject to a custodial interrogation for an offense, the individual may not be interrogated unless:
    (i)  the individual has had a meaningful opportunity to consult with the individual’s appointed or retained attorney;
    (ii)  the individual waives the individual’s constitutional rights after consultation with the individual’s appointed or retained attorney; and
    (iii)  the individual’s appointed or retained attorney is present for the interrogation.
    (b)  Subsection (7)(a) does not apply to a juvenile probation officer or a staff member of a detention facility, unless the juvenile probation officer or the staff member is interrogating the individual on behalf of a peace officer or a law enforcement agency.
    (8)  If a child is subject to a custodial interrogation for an offense, a peace officer, or an individual interrogating a child on behalf of a peace officer or a law enforcement agency, may not knowingly:
    (a)  provide false information about evidence that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response from the child; or
    (b)  make an unauthorized statement about leniency for the offense.
    (9)  A minor may only waive the minor’s right to be represented by counsel at all stages of court proceedings as described in Section 78B-22-204.
    Amended by Chapter 436, 2023 General Session