§ 26B-7-301 Definitions
§ 26B-7-302 Executive director — Power to order abatement of public health hazard
§ 26B-7-303 Applicability — Administrative procedures
§ 26B-7-304 Order of restriction
§ 26B-7-305 Consent to order of restriction — Periodic review
* * *
    (r) Norpseudoephedrine;
    (s) Phenylpropanolamine;
    (t) Benzyl cyanide;
    (u) Ergonovine and its salts;
    (v) 3,4-Methylenedioxyphenyl-2-propanone;
    (w) propionic anhydride;
    (x) Insosafrole;
    (y) Safrole;
    (z) Piperonal;
    (aa) N-Methylephedrine;
    (bb) N-ethylephedrine;
    (cc) N-methylpseudoephedrine;
    (dd) N-ethylpseudoephedrine;
    (ee) Hydriotic acid;
    (ff) gamma butyrolactone (GBL), including butyrolactone, 1,2 butanolide, 2-oxanolone, tetrahydro-2-furanone, dihydro-2(3H)-furanone, and tetramethylene glycol, but not including gamma aminobutric acid (GABA);
    (gg) 1,4 butanediol;
    (hh) any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of the chemicals listed in Subsections (1)(a) through (gg);
    (ii) Crystal iodine;
    (jj) Iodine at concentrations greater than 1. See Utah Code 58-37c-3
  • County legislative body: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Cross examine: Questioning of a witness by the attorney for the other side.
  • Department: means the Department of Commerce. See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • Dispense: means the delivery of a controlled substance by a pharmacist to an ultimate user pursuant to the lawful order or prescription of a practitioner, and includes distributing to, leaving with, giving away, or disposing of that substance as well as the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery. See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • Distribute: means the actual, constructive, or attempted sale, transfer, delivery, or dispensing to another of an imitation controlled substance. See Utah Code 58-37b-2
  • Division: means the Division of Professional Licensing created in Section 58-1-103. See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • Drug: means :
    (A) a substance recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, Official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or Official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
    (B) a substance that is required by any applicable federal or state law or rule to be dispensed by prescription only or is restricted to administration by practitioners only;
    (C) a substance other than food intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals; and
    (D) substances intended for use as a component of any substance specified in Subsections (1)(r)(i)(A), (B), and (C). See Utah Code 58-37-2
  • Drug paraphernalia: includes :
    (a) kits used, or intended for use, in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, or harvesting any species of plant which is a controlled substance or from which a controlled substance can be derived;
    (b) kits used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, or preparing a controlled substance;
    (c) isomerization devices used, or intended for use, to increase the potency of any species of plant which is a controlled substance;
    (d) except as provided in Subsection (3), testing equipment used, or intended for use, to identify or to analyze the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance;
    (e) scales and balances used, or intended for use, in weighing or measuring a controlled substance;
    (f) diluents and adulterants, such as quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannited, dextrose and lactose, used, or intended for use to cut a controlled substance;
    (g) separation gins and sifters used, or intended for use to remove twigs, seeds, or other impurities from marihuana;
    (h) blenders, bowls, containers, spoons and mixing devices used, or intended for use to compound a controlled substance;
    (i) capsules, balloons, envelopes, and other containers used, or intended for use to package small quantities of a controlled substance;
    (j) containers and other objects used, or intended for use to store or conceal a controlled substance;
    (k) hypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, or intended for use to parenterally inject a controlled substance into the human body, except as provided in Section 58-37a-5; and
    (l) objects used, or intended for use to ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body, including but not limited to:
    (i) metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic pipes with or without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured metal bowls;
    (ii) water pipes;
    (iii) carburetion tubes and devices;
    (iv) smoking and carburetion masks;
    (v) roach clips: meaning objects used to hold burning material, such as a marihuana cigarette, that has become too small or too short to be held in the hand;
    (vi) miniature cocaine spoons and cocaine vials;
    (vii) chamber pipes;
    (viii) carburetor pipes;
    (ix) electric pipes;
    (x) air-driven pipes;
    (xi) chillums;
    (xii) bongs; and
    (xiii) ice pipes or chillers. See Utah Code 58-37a-3
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Executive director: means the executive director of the department appointed under Section 26B-1-203. See Utah Code 26B-1-102
  • Exigent circumstances: means a significant change in circumstances following the expiration of a public health emergency declared in accordance with this title that:
    (a) substantially increases the threat to public safety or health relative to the circumstances in existence when the public health emergency expired;
    (b) poses an imminent threat to public safety or health; and
* * *