Utah Code > Title 79 > Chapter 3 – Utah Geological Survey
(a) management and care of collections according to standard professional museum practice, which may include inventorying, accessioning, labeling, cataloging, identifying, evaluating, documenting, storing, maintaining, periodically inspecting, cleaning, stabilizing, conserving, exhibiting, exchanging, or otherwise disposing of original collections or reproductions; and (b) providing access to and facilities for studying collections. See Utah Code 79-3-102 - Curation facility: is a s defined in Section 53B-17-603. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Department: means the Department of Public Safety. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
- Department: means the Department of Natural Resources created in Section 79-2-201. See Utah Code 79-1-102
- Director: means the director of the survey. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
- Excavate: means the recovery of critical paleontological resources. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Executive director: means the executive director of the department who is appointed under Section 79-2-202. See Utah Code 79-1-102
- Highway: means the entire width between property lines of every way or place of any nature when any part of it is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for vehicular travel. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
- Land: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Motor vehicle: means a vehicle that is self-propelled and a vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
- Museum: means the Utah Museum of Natural History. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Operate: means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
- Paleontological resources: means remains of prehistoric life pertaining to the natural history of the state. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Person: means a natural person, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, governmental agency, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- Road: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- School and institutional land grants: means the transfer of properties pursuant to Sections 6 and 8 of the Utah Enabling Act and Utah Constitution Article XX. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Site: means any paleontological deposit or other location that is the source of a specimen. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Specimen: means remains of a critical paleontological nature found on or below the surface of the earth. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- State Paleontological Register: means a register of paleontological sites and localities. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Survey: means the Utah Geological Survey. See Utah Code 79-3-102
- Traffic: means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for the purpose of travel. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
- Trailer: means a vehicle with or without motive power designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
- Truck: means a motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
- Vehicle: means a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a mobile carrier, as defined in Section 41-6a-1120, or a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. See Utah Code 41-6a-102