§ 80-4-102 Definitions
§ 80-4-103 Nature of the proceedings — Rules of procedure — Burden of proof
§ 80-4-104 Judicial process for termination — Parent unfit or incompetent — Best interest of child
§ 80-4-105 Effect of decree
§ 80-4-106 Individuals entitled to be present at proceedings — Legal representation — Attorney general responsibilities
§ 80-4-107 Record of proceedings — Written reports and other materials — Statements of a child
§ 80-4-108 Physical or mental health examination during proceedings
§ 80-4-109 Consideration of cannabis during proceedings
§ 80-4-109 v2 Consideration of cannabis during proceedings
Have a question?
    (i)
    (A) nonaccidental harm of a child;
    (B) threatened harm of a child;
    (C) sexual exploitation;
    (D) sexual abuse; or
    (E) human trafficking of a child in violation of Section 76-5-308. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Adjudication: means a finding by the court, incorporated in a decree, that the facts alleged in the petition have been proved. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Child: means , except as provided in Section 80-2-905, an individual who is under 18 years old. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • dependency: means a child who is without proper care through no fault of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Disposition: means an order by a juvenile court, after the adjudication of a minor, under Section 80-3-405 or 80-4-305 or 7. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Division: means the Division of Child and Family Services created in Section 80-2-201. See Utah Code 80-4-102
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Former parent: means an individual whose legal parental rights were terminated under this chapter. See Utah Code 80-4-102
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Guardian: means a person appointed by a court to make decisions regarding a minor, including the authority to consent to:
    (a) marriage;
    (b) enlistment in the armed forces;
    (c) major medical, surgical, or psychiatric treatment; or
    (d) legal custody, if legal custody is not vested in another individual, agency, or institution. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Guardian ad litem: means the same as that term is defined in Section 78A-2-801. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Harm: means :
    (a) physical or developmental injury or damage;
    (b) emotional damage that results in a serious impairment in the child's growth, development, behavior, or psychological functioning;
    (c) sexual abuse; or
    (d) sexual exploitation. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Indian tribe: means the same as that term is defined in 25 U. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Indigent defense service provider: means the same as that term is defined in Section 78B-22-102. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Indigent defense services: means the same as that term is defined in Section 78B-22-102. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Indigent individual: means the same as that term is defined in Section 78B-22-102. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Natural parent: includes the minor's noncustodial parent. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Neglect: means action or inaction causing:
    (i) abandonment of a child, except as provided in 5;
    (ii) lack of proper parental care of a child by reason of the fault or habits of the parent, guardian, or custodian;
    (iii) failure or refusal of a parent, guardian, or custodian to provide proper or necessary subsistence or medical care, or any other care necessary for the child's health, safety, morals, or well-being;
    (iv) a child to be at risk of being neglected or abused because another child in the same home is neglected or abused;
    (v) abandonment of a child through an unregulated child custody transfer under Section 78B-24-203; or
    (vi) educational neglect. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Person: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Protective custody: means the shelter of a child by the Division of Child and Family Services from the time the child is removed from the home until the earlier of:
    (a) the day on which the shelter hearing is held under Section 80-3-301; or
    (b) the day on which the child is returned home. See Utah Code 80-1-102
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Supported: means a finding by the Division of Child and Family Services based on the evidence available at the completion of an investigation, and separate consideration of each allegation made or identified during the investigation, that there is a reasonable basis to conclude that abuse, neglect, or dependency occurred. See Utah Code 80-1-102
* * *