§ 2383. Time for filing notice of appeal
Except as otherwise provided by law, a notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days from the date of the entry of any appealable judgment, order, ruling, decree or sentence of any court, commission, board, agency, or department of the State or any political subdivision thereof. The Supreme Court may by rule provide for extension of the time for appeal to allow a cross appeal or for cause. (1959, No. 261, § 47; amended 1961, No. 181, § 2; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 56, eff. March 29, 1972.)