§ 2386. Passing causes before final judgment
(a) Before final judgment in civil actions or proceedings in the Superior Courts, an appeal to the Supreme Court for the determination of questions of law may be taken in such manner and under such conditions as the Supreme Court may by rule provide.
(b) In its discretion and before final judgment, a Superior Court may permit an appeal to be taken by the respondent or the State in a criminal cause to the Supreme Court for determination of questions of law. The Supreme Court shall hear and determine the questions and render final judgment thereon or remand the proceedings as justice and the state of the cause may require. (Added 1959, No. 261, § 50; amended 1965, No. 194, § 10, eff. July 1, 1965, operative Feb. 1, 1967; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 57, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 74, 74a, eff. Feb. 1, 2011.)