§ 892. Service on Commissioner; mailing copies; fees
(a) Service of process shall be made by leaving a copy of the process with a fee of $15.00 with the Commissioner, or in his or her office. Service shall be sufficient upon the person, provided that a copy of the process with the officer’s return on it, showing service upon the Commissioner as provided in this section, is sent by the plaintiff to the defendant, or the personal representative of his or her estate, by registered or certified mail, and provided further that the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance is filed with the process in court. The Commissioner shall file copies served upon him or her as provided in this section, and show upon each copy the day and hour of service.
(b) Such manner of service shall be in addition to all existing manner of service, rights, and remedies, and the availability of such manner of service shall not make the provisions of section 552 of this title inoperative, relative to tolling of the statute of limitations. (Amended 1961, No. 134; 1969, No. 88, § 2, eff. April 18, 1969; 1989, No. 51, § 6; 2001, No. 102 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 15, 2002; 2003, No. 101 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)