§ 9390. Green Mountain Care Board Nominating Committee created; composition
(a) The Green Mountain Care Board Nominating Committee is created for the nomination of the Chair and members of the Green Mountain Care Board.
(b)(1) The Committee shall consist of nine members who shall be selected as follows:
(A) Two members appointed by the Governor.
(B) Two members of the Senate, who shall not be members of the same party, to be appointed by the Committee on Committees.
(C) Two members of the House of Representatives, who shall not be members of the same party, to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(D) One member each to be appointed by the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House, with knowledge of or expertise in health care policy, health care delivery, or health care financing, to complement that of the remaining members of the Committee.
(2) The members of the Committee shall serve for terms of two years and may serve for no more than three consecutive terms. All appointments shall be made between January 1 and February 1 of each odd-numbered year, except to fill a vacancy. Members shall serve until their successors are appointed.
(3) The members shall elect their own chair who shall serve for a term of two years.
(c) For Committee meetings held when the General Assembly is not in session, the legislative members of the Green Mountain Care Board Nominating Committee shall be entitled to per diem compensation and reimbursement of expenses in accordance with the provisions of 2 V.S.A. § 406. Committee members who are not legislators shall be entitled to per diem compensation and reimbursement of expenses on the same basis as that applicable to the legislative members, and their compensation and reimbursements shall be paid out of the budget of the Green Mountain Care Board.
(d) The Green Mountain Care Board Nominating Committee shall use the qualifications described in section 9392 of this title for the nomination of candidates for the Chair and members of the Green Mountain Care Board. The Nominating Committee shall adopt procedures for a nomination process based on the rules adopted by the Judicial Nominating Board, and shall make such procedures available to the public.
(e) A quorum of the Committee shall consist of five members.
(f) The Board is authorized to use the staff and services of appropriate State agencies and departments as necessary to conduct investigations of applicants. (Added 2011, No. 48, § 3, eff. May 26, 2011.)