§ 9401. Policy
(a) It is the policy of the State of Vermont that health care is a public good for all Vermonters and to ensure that all residents have access to quality health services at costs that are affordable. To achieve this policy, it is necessary that the State ensure the quality of health care services provided in Vermont and, until health care systems are successful in controlling their costs and resources, to oversee cost containment.
(b) It is further the policy of the State of Vermont that the health care system should:
(1) maintain and improve the quality of health care services offered to Vermonters;
(2) utilize planning, market, and other mechanisms that contain or reduce increases in the cost of delivering services so that health care costs do not consume a disproportionate share of Vermonters’ incomes or the monies available for other services required to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of Vermonters;
(3) encourage regional and local participation in decisions about health care delivery, financing, and provider supply;
(4) utilize planning, market, and other mechanisms that will achieve rational allocation of health care resources in the State;
(5) facilitate universal access to preventive and medically necessary health care;
(6) support efforts to integrate mental health and substance abuse services with overall medical care. (Added 1991, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 11, 1992; amended 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2009, No. 49, § 8; 2009, No. 128 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. May 27, 2010; 2023, No. 6, § 225, eff. July 1, 2023.)