§ 1243. Lights
(a) A motor vehicle, except a motorcycle and motor-driven cycle, in use or at rest on a highway, unless otherwise provided, during the period from 30 minutes after sunset to 30 minutes before sunrise, shall also be equipped with at least two lighted head lamps of substantially the same intensity and with reflectors and lenses of a design approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and with a lighted tail or rear lamp of a design so approved. A motorcycle or motor-driven cycle may be operated during the period mentioned if equipped with at least one lighted head lamp and at least one lighted tail or rear lamp, both of a design approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. A sidecar attached to such motorcycle or motor-driven cycle shall be equipped with a light on the right side of such sidecar visible from the front thereof. A person shall not operate a motor vehicle during the period mentioned unless it is equipped as defined in this section.
(b) Every vehicle upon a highway within this State, at any time from 30 minutes after sunset to 30 minutes before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons or vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of 500 feet ahead, shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles.
(c) Local regulations made and promulgated by the legislative bodies of municipalities govern within their respective municipalities with relation to the use of lights at night on motor vehicles at rest or in motion on well-lighted streets. Stop lights, turn signals, and other signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed for their use. (Amended 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. March 1, 1973; 1977, No. 20, § 7; 2009, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 19j, eff. Sept. 1, 2010.)