§ 3306. Charges; lien
The owner or occupant of any tenement, house, or building who takes the water of a municipal corporation shall be liable for the rent or price of the same, and the officers and agents of the municipal corporation entrusted with the care and superintendence of the water may at all reasonable times enter all premises so supplied to examine the pipes and fixtures and prevent any unnecessary waste. If any person, without the consent of the municipal corporation, shall use any water, a civil action on this statute may be maintained against the person by the municipal corporation for the recovery of damages. The charges, rates, or rents for water shall be a lien upon the real estate furnished with the municipal corporation water in the same manner and to the same effect as taxes are a lien on real estate under 32 V.S.A. § 5061. (Amended 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 258.)