§ 4552. Duties; jurisdiction
(a) The Commission shall endeavor through public education to increase awareness of the importance of full civil and human rights for each inhabitant of this State. The Commission shall also examine and evaluate generally the effectiveness of this chapter as well as the existence of practices of discrimination that detract from the enjoyment of full civil and human rights and shall recommend measures designed to protect those rights.
(b)(1) The Commission shall have jurisdiction to investigate and enforce complaints of unlawful discrimination in violation of chapter 139 of this title, discrimination in public accommodations and rental and sale of real estate. The Commission shall also have jurisdiction when the party complained against is a State agency in matters for which the Attorney General would otherwise have jurisdiction under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) In any case relating to unlawful discrimination or sexual harassment in violation of 21 V.S.A. § 495 et seq. that the Commission has jurisdiction over pursuant to this subsection, it shall include a statement setting forth the prohibition against retaliation pursuant to 21 V.S.A. § 495(a)(8) with any formal complaint that is sent to a respondent.
(c) All complaints of unlawful discrimination in violation of 21 V.S.A. §§ 495 et seq. and 710, the Fair Employment Practices Act and the provisions for workers’ compensation discrimination, respectively, and of 21 V.S.A. § 471 et seq. shall be referred to the Attorney General’s office for investigation and enforcement. (Added 1987, No. 234 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1989, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2017, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)