As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
Need help with a review of a will? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.
    1. See Virginia Code 64.2-701
  • Testator: A male person who leaves a will at death.
* * *
“Charitable organization” means (i) a person, other than an individual, organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes or (ii) a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, to the extent that it holds funds exclusively for a charitable purpose.
“Charitable purpose” means the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, a municipal or other governmental purpose, or another purpose the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
“Charitable trust” means a trust, or portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose described in § 64.2-723.
“Conservator” means a person appointed by the court to administer the estate of an adult individual.
“Court” means the court of the Commonwealth having jurisdiction in matters related to trusts.
“Current beneficiary” means a beneficiary that on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal. “Current beneficiary” includes the holder of a presently exercisable general power of appointment but does not include a person that is a beneficiary only because the person holds any other power of appointment.
“Decanting power” means the power of an authorized fiduciary under the Uniform Trust Decanting Act (§ 64.2-779.1 et seq.) to distribute property of a first trust to one or more second trusts or to modify the terms of the first trust.
“Directed trustee” means a trustee that is subject to a trust director‘s power of direction.
“Environmental law” means a federal, state, or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance relating to protection of the environment.
“Expanded distributive discretion” means a discretionary power of distribution that is not limited to an ascertainable standard or a reasonably definite standard.
“First trust” means a trust over which an authorized fiduciary may exercise the decanting power.
“First-trust instrument” means the trust instrument for a first trust.
“General power of appointment” means a power of appointment exercisable in favor of a powerholder, the powerholder’s estate, a creditor of the powerholder, or a creditor of the powerholder’s estate.
“Guardian” means a person appointed by the court to make decisions regarding the support, care, education, health, and welfare of a minor or adult individual. The term does not include a guardian ad litem.
“Guardian of the estate” means a person appointed by the court to administer the estate of a minor.
“Interests of the beneficiaries” means the beneficial interests provided in the terms of the trust.
“Jurisdiction,” with respect to a geographic area, includes a state or country.
“Person” means an individual; estate; business or nonprofit entity; government; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or other legal entity.
“Powerholder” means a person in which a donor creates a power of appointment.
“Power of appointment” means a power that enables a powerholder acting in a nonfiduciary capacity to designate a recipient of an ownership interest in or another power of appointment over the appointive property. “Power of appointment” does not include a power of attorney.
“Power of direction” means a power over a trust granted to a person by the terms of the trust to the extent the power is exercisable while the person is not serving as a trustee. The term includes a power over the investment, management, or distribution of trust property or other matters of trust administration. The term excludes the powers described in subsection A of § 64.2-779.28.
“Power of withdrawal” means a presently exercisable general power of appointment other than a power exercisable by a trustee that is limited by an ascertainable standard, or that is exercisable by another person only upon consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.
“Presently exercisable power of appointment” means a power of appointment exercisable by the powerholder at the relevant time. “Presently exercisable power of appointment” includes a power of appointment exercisable only after the occurrence of a specified event, the satisfaction of an ascertainable standard, or the passage of a specified time, only after (i) the occurrence of the specified event, (ii) the satisfaction of the ascertainable standard, or (iii) the passage of the specified time. “Presently exercisable power of appointment” does not include a power exercisable only at the powerholder’s death.
“Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, legal or equitable, or any interest therein.
“Qualified beneficiary” means a beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined, (i) is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; (ii) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees described in clause (i) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate; or (iii) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
“Reasonably definite standard” means a clearly measurable standard under which a holder of a power of distribution is legally accountable within the meaning of § 674(b)(5)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any applicable regulations.
“Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
“Revocable,” as applied to a trust, means revocable by the settlor without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.
* * *