§ 8.01-546 What attachment to command; summons
§ 8.01-546.1 Exemption claims form
§ 8.01-546.2 Hearing on claim of exemption from levy or seizure
§ 8.01-547 Attachment against remainders
§ 8.01-548 Who may levy attachment and on what
§ 8.01-549 Restraining order or receiver
§ 8.01-550 How attachment levied
§ 8.01-551 When officer to take possession of property
§ 8.01-553 Bonds for retention of property or release of attachment; revising bonds mentioned in this and § 8.01-551
§ 8.01-554 Where bond returned and filed; exceptions to bond
§ 8.01-555 When appeal bond given property to be delivered to owner
§ 8.01-556 Bonds may be given by any person
§ 8.01-557 Lien of attachment; priority of holder in due course
§ 8.01-558 Attachment lien on effects already in hands of officer
§ 8.01-559 Return by officer
    6. See Virginia Code 8.01-2
  • Person: includes any individual, corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, government, political subdivision, or any other legal or commercial entity and any successor, representative, agent, agency, or instrumentality thereof. See Virginia Code 1-230
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Probate: Proving a will
  • Proceeding: means a judicial, administrative, arbitral, or other adjudicative process before a tribunal, including related prehearing and post-hearing motions, conferences, and discovery. See Virginia Code 20-168
  • Process: includes subpoenas, the summons and complaint in a civil action, and process in statutory actions. See Virginia Code 1-237
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • real estate: includes lands, tenements and hereditaments, and all rights and appurtenances thereto and interests therein, other than a chattel interest. See Virginia Code 1-219
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Virginia Code 20-168
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Sheriff: shall include deputy sheriffs and such other persons designated in § 15. See Virginia Code 8.01-2
  • Sign: means , with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, to (i) execute or adopt a tangible symbol or (ii) attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process. See Virginia Code 20-168
  • State: when applied to a part of the United States, includes any of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the United States Virgin Islands. See Virginia Code 1-245
  • state agency: means the same as that term is defined in § 2. See Virginia Code 1-206
  • state forest: means lands acquired for the Commonwealth by purchase, gift or lease pursuant to this section. See Virginia Code 10.1-1107
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Supreme Court: means the Supreme Court of Virginia. See Virginia Code 1-249
  • Surrogacy contract: means an agreement between the intended parent, a surrogate, and her spouse, if any, in which the surrogate agrees to be impregnated through the use of assisted conception, to carry any resulting fetus, and to relinquish to the intended parent the custody of and parental rights to any resulting child. See Virginia Code 20-156
  • Surrogate: means any adult woman who agrees to bear a child carried for the intended parent. See Virginia Code 20-156
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Tribunal: means a court, arbitrator, administrative agency, or other body acting in an adjudicative capacity that, after presentation of evidence or legal argument, has jurisdiction to render a decision affecting a party's interest in a matter. See Virginia Code 20-168
  • United States: includes the 50 states, the District of Columbia the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands and the United States Virgin Islands. See Virginia Code 1-255
  • Writ: A formal written command, issued from the court, requiring the performance of a specific act.