Washington Code 4.84.030 – Prevailing party to recover costs
In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements; but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as attorneys’ fees in actions within the jurisdiction of the district court when commenced in the superior court.
[ 1987 c 202 § 121; 1890 p 337 § 1; 1883 p 42 § 1; Code 1881 §§ 506, 507; 1854 p 201 §§ 368, 369; RRS § 476.]
NOTES:
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.